"Ĉu vi ĵaluzas pri mi?"

Translation:Are you jealous of me?

June 23, 2015

11 Comments


Luko.

Using "pri" means you are jealous of someone, like in a couple? Or does it mean you are jealous of someone who has something you don't?

June 23, 2015

jxetkubo

"ĵaluzi" is to have the fear of loss, normally of the beloved partner. To have the feeling of wanting something someone else has is "envii."

June 23, 2015

Luko.

Thanks, I'm not a native Enlgish speaker

June 23, 2015

jxetkubo

I am not either. I do not know what the English word jealous can mean. I wrote about the correct use of the Esperanto word only. :-)

June 23, 2015

meerness1

In fact, those are the correct (though not well known) definitions of the English words "jealousy" and "envy".

August 27, 2015

Luko.

Yes, you made it clearer, thanks ;)

June 23, 2015

consultjohan

According to Grammar Girl you are correct.

July 9, 2015

EricHParker

It would seem the Esperanto word "jaluza" has quite a different meaning than the English "jealous". In English the difference between "jealous of" and "jealous about" is big enough to get you in trouble : )

March 6, 2016

VincentOostelbos

Also, if you were to translate this sentence literally into English, it would seem to ask if the listener is jealous about the speaker. That is to say, for example, the speaker asks if the listener would want (to be with) the speaker, rather than (with) whomever the speaker themselves are with. But I take it that's not the way to interpret "pri" in this sentence?

How, then, would one ask the question that way (i.e. translate the question with "about" in English)?

Also, is there an alternative way of phrasing this in Esperanto (using a different preposition, perhaps)? I tried using Tekstaro, but with little success.

August 7, 2016

errant1

So, why is it not "Cxu vi jxaluzas min?"

March 20, 2017

zerozeroone

It looks like that should be valid, as well.

I found a sentence in the Tekstaro, "Kaj ni ĉiuj ĵaluzas vin, ĉar..."

March 25, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.