1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le piacciono i vestiti azzur…

swiatko2

"Le piacciono i vestiti azzurri."

December 28, 2012

37 Comments


QXQ

Duolingo should include the teaching of grammar rules such as this one.


coachcarson

Wouldn't it have been sensible to show Le as a new word. At least give us newbies some sort of a clue!


quetzal1234

Nope, it has to be an object pronoun. I vestiti are the subject. "The dresses are pleasing to her"


saveTheGopher

I'm sorry I don't understand this. Could you explain the usage of 'Le' please?


trevro

"Le" in this case means "to her". Thus, a direct overly-literal translation would be "To her are pleasing the blue dresses", which when converted into how English speakers actually speak becomes "The blue dresses are pleasing to her," or "She likes the blue dresses."


SeaShadow

I agree, this is very confusing and we've never been shown/taught how to handle this. I don't know why this translates the way it does.


trevro

First, word order can be different in Italian than in English. In English, we almost always use Subject > Verb > Object (e.g. "She likes the dresses"), but in Italian, it can move around. Combine that with the fact that "piacere" is used to show who likes what, but literally translates as "to be pleasing" and it get confusing.

So think of the direct translation as "To her are pleasing the blue dresses" (sounds like something Yoda would say). Moved around into standard English, it becomes "The blue dresses are pleasing to her," or, more likely, "She likes the blue dresses."

I'm not very well-versed in Italian (yet, anyway), but that helps me understand it.


swiatko2

Is the 'Le' in the sentence supposed to be 'Lei'? I don't know how else to tell who likes the dresses.


royastar

yes; as an indirect object "le" means "her"


mlight

Why is piacciono is a verb for "her", I thought it would a conjugation for "they". Is it conjugated for the clothes?


MABBY

piacciono is the verb form for "they are pleasing". It is "Le" that refers to "her" (and not "Lei")!


MDL421

I tried "the blue dresses please her." Shot down by duolingo!


infinitum17

same here. I think they just want us to get used to translating it idiomatically.


nadiavitale

why not "He likes blue dresses"?


MABBY

If it were "he", then you 'd use "Gli piacciono i vestiti azzurri." "Le" is she, "gli" is he. You're supposed to learn that in "Clitic Pronouns" but it is still mighty confusing!


olefattguy

'"Le" is she, "gli" is he. You're supposed to learn that in "Clitic Pronouns" '... I think that "Le" is more like "her" than "she", and that "gli" is "him"(in this context), object rather than subject form. And WHAT is "Clitic Pronouns" ?? What am I missing here?


darshanm

Is it "Le" because of vestito being plural? Alternatively, would "La piaccono il vestito azzurre" be correct for a single dress then?


darshanm

correction: for a single dress, would it be "La piace il vestito azzurre"


rsc55

I believe it's "Le piace il vestito azzurro" vestito is masculine sing. therefore azzurro also masculine and singular. La gonna azzurra; le gonne azzurre (fem. sing and pl.)


strahil

The audio clearly says "azzurre", not "azzurri".


Caputmortuum

I'm also not sure why 'she' is a correct translation


marliarado

le (may be it demands a "lei")


asalamun

i don't quite understand where they get "she" from? isn't le supposed to be for plurals?


katerubie

the pronunciation is so weird! can't even hear what she's saying :(


connont

I said "the blue dresses please her" and it said it was wrong. Isn't it technically correct?


wiplala

now here is the rule: the verb is "piacere a". You can leave the 'a' and instead use: a me = mi; a te = ti; a lui = gli; a lei = le; a noi = ci; a voi = vi; a loro = gli So this sentence could also be written as: a lei piacciono i vestiti azzurri. Hope this helps you all.


xseedorf

Thank you so much. It helps me clearly understand this case.


olgapo

The best explanation! Thanks!


ckyle8

Did we even learn yet that Le can mean her? I only ever remember seeing it uses as "the" for feminine plurals.


bbbindle

No, we haven't learned it yet. It is an indirect object pronoun, but is similar to French and Spanish (and probably Portuguese).


MayMai

Ok, I understand the liking business, however I didn't know if it was he/she/it or they doing the liking...the other verbs had conjugation on them...


bob.s.frank

I tried "She likes the blue dress" but it didn't work. The dictionary hint of "vestiti" is "dress". Why didn't it work?


bbbindle

Vestiti is plural, so you'd need to translate it as "dresses."


bob.s.frank

Yes, I know, but isn't the dictionary hint wrong in that case? Should I report that?


bbbindle

If you think it is wrong, report it. I do that all the time. I think of Duolingo as a sort of living organism, changing and growing in response to need. Go for it, loyal Duolingo user!


bob.s.frank

Okay! Duolingo, if I don't report it in time, come and read this!


olgapo

The audio quality IN THIS CASE, is very poor!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.