"Ils travaillent."

Translation:They are working.

December 28, 2012

44 Comments


frinnbozzee

Easily mistaked for "Il travail" I think!!!!!

December 28, 2012

Sitesurf

The singular of "ils travaillent" is "il travaille".

And yes, it is pronunced exactly the same way.

December 28, 2012

munchausend

You must agree then that it doesn't really make sense to include sentences like this in the listening section :D

September 8, 2013

ThanKwee

Sure it does. You answer either "Il travaille" or "Ils travaillent" in the listening section.

October 13, 2013

munchausend

Only "Ils travaillent" works. Since making the distinction is impossible considering they are "pronunced exactly the same way" it doesn't make sense to have it at a listening exercise or if you do then mark both answers as correct.

October 13, 2013

ThanKwee

I understand. But if you report the problem, then DL will eventually accept "Il travaille".

October 13, 2013

Michael_France

I listened and wrote "Il travaille," (in the singular), on 30/June/2014, and Duo accepted it.

July 1, 2014

Susan-Robinson

now 9/2019 they accept "il travaille" but they say it means "they are working"

September 17, 2019

GoOtterGo

The context is that all of the lessons in the set have been plural so far, and this lesson group revolves around plurals. When in doubt, assume it's plural.

July 11, 2019

ehob

Yes, I agree

March 20, 2019

Andy.Levy

You can't. They sound Identical . They can only be distinguished in context .

July 17, 2014

IsidoraMasson

It's pronounced exactly the same way as the singular - even when you play the slower version. Surely both options should be valid....

July 28, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Several people have said that "Il travail" and "Ils travaillent" sound exactly the same, yet "Il travail" is still not accepted for the listening version. I will report it again.

    Edited to add: I tried reporting it, but the only options are: "The audio does not sound correct", "The French sentence is unnatural or has an error", and "The correct solution is unnatural or has an error". None of those really covers this situation.

    November 15, 2017

Sitesurf

    "Il travaille" is the correct conjugation in singular.

    November 18, 2017

frudolf1

    singular still not accepted, June 2018

    June 10, 2018

Sitesurf

    What exactly did you write?

    June 10, 2018

frudolf1

    il travaille

    June 10, 2018

Sitesurf

    I have no explanation then. This homophone was fixed 3 years ago. There must be a new bug then.

    June 10, 2018

BradAnders728221

    I've been doing the skills in order, and reading all the 'light bulb icon' tips before beginning exercises, but don't recall anything about 'ent' (at the end when plural 'ils' precedes it). Did I miss something? Sometimes they just introduce things out of the blue and perhaps they're teaching that way.

    April 13, 2019

ThanKwee

    Conjugating verbs in French is much more complex than conjugating verbs in English.

    Check this out

    https://www.thoughtco.com/french-regular-er-verbs-1368840

    If you want more information, then all you have to do is Google "How to conjugate French verbs"

    Anyway, I gave you a link for conjugating regular verbs that end in "er"

    And here's a site that shows you how to conjugate French verbs.

    This is the link for how to conjugate the French verb "travailler"

    http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-travailler.html

    You will note that for present tense, it is as follows:

    je travaille

    tu travailles

    il/elle travaille

    nous travaillons

    vous travaillez

    ils/elles travaillent

    April 13, 2019

BradAnders728221

    Thanks - saved. But if duoLingo is teaching us how to speak French and are seemingly explaining what we need for upcoming exercises, shouldn't they be teaching this at least for the verbs they're using in that skill's exercises? I can't complain since it's free but still I get surprised by 'WTH is this?' moments. I don't mind being stumped by something I was taught and I forgot, but I can't know from birth that 'ent' conjugates that verb without being taught first. Now I am thanks to you but that's duoLingo's 'job' and maybe they should provide such tables at the outset. Thanks again.

    April 13, 2019

DannyMeza17

    Travailler should've been introduced earlier, yet I can't remember which lesson.

    August 9, 2019

BradAnders728221

    Also.......Good Lord that's complicated (went the links)! Who am I to question a language but surely they could have vastly simplified this. It's almost like complexity for the sake of complexity.

    April 13, 2019

BradAnders728221

    Actually before someone else potentially points it out, destroying my entire argument about duoLingo not teaching something before their exercises, it's very possible this conjugation was taught in one of the previous 6 or 7 skills. I'll go check. I've been learning 1 skill/day (time consuming enough and once did 2 skills in a day before realizing 1 is already a lot) so it's information overload. I could easily have forgot.

    April 13, 2019

ThanKwee

    Yes, learning a foreign language is complex. Therefore, it is also complex to attempt to teach a foreign language.

    People who don't speak English as a native language also scratch their heads as concerns many aspects of English (And don't forget that English from the United States is different from the English from the United Kingdom, Australia etc...

    So welcome to the long and complex journey of language.

    April 13, 2019

BradAnders728221

    Thanks! And yes I recently read that it's harder to learn English (from French) than vice versa......that was surprising given the feminine/masculine and conjugation things. But both were among the easiest to learn compared to say Mandarin and other languages.

    April 13, 2019

Sitesurf

    Can you click on the verb "travaillent" which should appear in blue at the top of the page?

    April 13, 2019

BradAnders728221

    Yes I could click (or maybe hover?) over the verb "travaillent" but I try not to do that as I think of it as 'cheating'. It's testing your knowledge after all, but yes that's a way of knowing what it means, i.e. even if it's a new word not explicitly taught earlier. In this case I knew what it meant due to the 'travaill....' portion. But when 'ent' suddenly started showing up to go with ils/elles I thought maybe I missed something (OR they just intruduce stuff that way).

    April 13, 2019

BradAnders728221

    Okay I just clicked on the verb up above (and assume the same thing would happen if I clicked on it during the lesson itself that motivated my comment) and see a ton of conjugation information. Thanks. I'll try that during future lessons with respect to verb conjugation at least. But I still expect to read about things before being tested on them vs having to click on the words (since I see these exercises as tests so don't like to 'cheat'). I knew about hovering to see definitions, only because I stumbled upon it while moving my cursor around to answer questions, but didn't know you could achieve anything by clicking on them. Good to know.

dictionary/French/travaillent-travailler-verb-present+indicative+tense-third+person-plural/32449f92b64b4d23b6afe70e568789f6

    April 13, 2019

ThinkingThoughts

    What is the difference between "they work" and "they are working"?

    July 8, 2019

ThanKwee

    In French "Ils/Elles travaillent" can mean either "they work" or "they are working".

    July 11, 2019

ssaurravv

    what is the difference between ils and elles

    October 10, 2018

DJNTH

    Ils(refers to they for men), elles (refers to they for women)

    October 22, 2018

BradAnders728221

    If you click the 'light bulb' icon at the beginning it is explained.

    April 13, 2019

DJNTH

    Sont refers to 'are', so will i be wrong if i translate the above as - Ils sont travaillent. Please explain

    October 22, 2018

Sitesurf

    "Are working" is a continuous present tense. This construct does not exist in French, so you have to use the simple present and context would tell which meaning it is.

    They are working = ils/elles travaillent

    October 22, 2018

SavannaGla2

    Wouldn't it be "ils sont travaillent" instead? I thought "ils travaillent" translated as "they work" not "they are working"

    February 7, 2019

Sitesurf

    "Il sont travaillent" has two conjugated verbs in a row, as in "they are work", which cannot work in either language.

    "Are working" is a continuous present verbal form, which does not exist in French.

    This is why "they are working" and "they work" both translate to "ils/elles travaillent"

    February 8, 2019

gennalou

    So helpful, merci !

    August 19, 2019

Dahlila17

    So, "they" is masculine, "Ils"? What if they are women? Would it be "Elles travaillent"?

    June 13, 2019

Sitesurf

    "They" can tranlate to "ils" or a group of masculine people, animal or things or a mix of masculine or feminine people, animals or things; or "elles" for a group of feminine people, animals or things.

    June 14, 2019

Susan-Robinson

    I wrote "il travaille" and Duo wrote "you are correct. Meaning: they are working". What's with that?

    September 17, 2019

Sitesurf

    The original sentence was "ils travaillent". In the listening exercise, you could not know it was, because "il travaille" in the singular sounds the same. Apparently, for a change, the system cleared your answer but specified the original is in the plural and means "they are working".

    September 18, 2019

BradAnders728221

    See that's how they should always do it to avoid confusion and 100's of discussion questions (that are usually all the same). They should mention context in brackets for each exercise or at least explain it when the answer comes up as you stated they did here. Better for everyone including those trying to answer the same question over and over again AND for DuoLingo as a whole since discussion forums could focus on other questions where people are trying to understand something. In these cases they KNOW what's right and are just irritated that they were unfairly marked wrong given they couldn't know.

    September 18, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.