1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils travaillent."

"Ils travaillent."

Translation:They are working.

December 28, 2012

71 Comments


frinnbozzee

Easily mistaked for "Il travail" I think!!!!!


Sitesurf

The singular of "ils travaillent" is "il travaille".

And yes, it is pronunced exactly the same way.


munchausend

You must agree then that it doesn't really make sense to include sentences like this in the listening section :D


ThanKwee

Sure it does. You answer either "Il travaille" or "Ils travaillent" in the listening section.


munchausend

Only "Ils travaillent" works. Since making the distinction is impossible considering they are "pronunced exactly the same way" it doesn't make sense to have it at a listening exercise or if you do then mark both answers as correct.


Michael_France

I listened and wrote "Il travaille," (in the singular), on 30/June/2014, and Duo accepted it.


ThanKwee

I understand. But if you report the problem, then DL will eventually accept "Il travaille".


Gato_Persa

I felt the same way until I realized what lesson section I was in, pluralism. Everything nous and ils/elles lead me to assume they wanted the plural form.


GoOtterGo

The context is that all of the lessons in the set have been plural so far, and this lesson group revolves around plurals. When in doubt, assume it's plural.


Iknoorsing94

Both ils travaillent and il travaille are correct. As the pronunciation is same. If you make a spelling mistake only then it will show an error. For example, if you write il travail then it will show error


Andy.Levy

You can't. They sound Identical . They can only be distinguished in context .


ThinkingThoughts

What is the difference between "they work" and "they are working"?


ThanKwee

In French "Ils/Elles travaillent" can mean either "they work" or "they are working".


[deactivated user]

    Several people have said that "Il travail" and "Ils travaillent" sound exactly the same, yet "Il travail" is still not accepted for the listening version. I will report it again.

    Edited to add: I tried reporting it, but the only options are: "The audio does not sound correct", "The French sentence is unnatural or has an error", and "The correct solution is unnatural or has an error". None of those really covers this situation.


Sitesurf

    "Il travaille" is the correct conjugation in singular.


Dahlila17

    So, "they" is masculine, "Ils"? What if they are women? Would it be "Elles travaillent"?


Sitesurf

    "They" can tranlate to "ils" or a group of masculine people, animal or things or a mix of masculine or feminine people, animals or things; or "elles" for a group of feminine people, animals or things.


SavannaGla2

    Wouldn't it be "ils sont travaillent" instead? I thought "ils travaillent" translated as "they work" not "they are working"


Sitesurf

    "Il sont travaillent" has two conjugated verbs in a row, as in "they are work", which cannot work in either language.

    "Are working" is a continuous present verbal form, which does not exist in French.

    This is why "they are working" and "they work" both translate to "ils/elles travaillent"


BradAnders728221

    I've been doing the skills in order, and reading all the 'light bulb icon' tips before beginning exercises, but don't recall anything about 'ent' (at the end when plural 'ils' precedes it). Did I miss something? Sometimes they just introduce things out of the blue and perhaps they're teaching that way.


ThanKwee

    Conjugating verbs in French is much more complex than conjugating verbs in English.

    Check this out

    https://www.thoughtco.com/french-regular-er-verbs-1368840

    If you want more information, then all you have to do is Google "How to conjugate French verbs"

    Anyway, I gave you a link for conjugating regular verbs that end in "er"

    And here's a site that shows you how to conjugate French verbs.

    This is the link for how to conjugate the French verb "travailler"

    http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-travailler.html

    You will note that for present tense, it is as follows:

    je travaille

    tu travailles

    il/elle travaille

    nous travaillons

    vous travaillez

    ils/elles travaillent


BradAnders728221

    Also.......Good Lord that's complicated (went the links)! Who am I to question a language but surely they could have vastly simplified this. It's almost like complexity for the sake of complexity.


Bavesh01

    Its a result of conventions, history and evolution.

    Its not that French became more complex, its just that English became a lot simpler. The reasoning being that their parent languages (Old Latin/German) does have a lot of conjugations for particularity which were brought in. For example, Old English did have (has/hast etc.)


BradAnders728221

    Actually before someone else potentially points it out, destroying my entire argument about duoLingo not teaching something before their exercises, it's very possible this conjugation was taught in one of the previous 6 or 7 skills. I'll go check. I've been learning 1 skill/day (time consuming enough and once did 2 skills in a day before realizing 1 is already a lot) so it's information overload. I could easily have forgot.


ThanKwee

    Yes, learning a foreign language is complex. Therefore, it is also complex to attempt to teach a foreign language.

    People who don't speak English as a native language also scratch their heads as concerns many aspects of English (And don't forget that English from the United States is different from the English from the United Kingdom, Australia etc...

    So welcome to the long and complex journey of language.


BradAnders728221

    Thanks! And yes I recently read that it's harder to learn English (from French) than vice versa......that was surprising given the feminine/masculine and conjugation things. But both were among the easiest to learn compared to say Mandarin and other languages.


Sitesurf

    Can you click on the verb "travaillent" which should appear in blue at the top of the page?


BradAnders728221

    Yes I could click (or maybe hover?) over the verb "travaillent" but I try not to do that as I think of it as 'cheating'. It's testing your knowledge after all, but yes that's a way of knowing what it means, i.e. even if it's a new word not explicitly taught earlier. In this case I knew what it meant due to the 'travaill....' portion. But when 'ent' suddenly started showing up to go with ils/elles I thought maybe I missed something (OR they just intruduce stuff that way).


BradAnders728221

    Okay I just clicked on the verb up above (and assume the same thing would happen if I clicked on it during the lesson itself that motivated my comment) and see a ton of conjugation information. Thanks. I'll try that during future lessons with respect to verb conjugation at least. But I still expect to read about things before being tested on them vs having to click on the words (since I see these exercises as tests so don't like to 'cheat'). I knew about hovering to see definitions, only because I stumbled upon it while moving my cursor around to answer questions, but didn't know you could achieve anything by clicking on them. Good to know.

dictionary/French/travaillent-travailler-verb-present+indicative+tense-third+person-plural/32449f92b64b4d23b6afe70e568789f6


Bavesh01

    I'm sorry if you think Duo is enough to learn a whole language. There're so many facets and nuances that its impossible to gain any sort of expertise with Duo.


3q2Q9

    I am confused verb get( s) in pular or not?????? tu is singular an get (s) in travailles ????? .


ThanKwee

    I can understand why you're confused. You would think that the 's' used in in the conjugation in English indicates that it's plural. But that's not how conjugation works in English.

    I get

    You get

    He/she gets

    We get

    They get


3q2Q9

    I am not sure to understand about your explain my guestion was about in french why Tu has S in french yet that is single


Sitesurf

    Why in English do "he works" and "she works" have an ending -s yet they are single?

    Because conjugation endings are different from noun or adjective endings, and in both languages.


Susan-Robinson

    I wrote "il travaille" and Duo wrote "you are correct. Meaning: they are working". What's with that?


Sitesurf

    The original sentence was "ils travaillent". In the listening exercise, you could not know it was, because "il travaille" in the singular sounds the same. Apparently, for a change, the system cleared your answer but specified the original is in the plural and means "they are working".


BradAnders728221

    See that's how they should always do it to avoid confusion and 100's of discussion questions (that are usually all the same). They should mention context in brackets for each exercise or at least explain it when the answer comes up as you stated they did here. Better for everyone including those trying to answer the same question over and over again AND for DuoLingo as a whole since discussion forums could focus on other questions where people are trying to understand something. In these cases they KNOW what's right and are just irritated that they were unfairly marked wrong given they couldn't know.


Sitesurf

    Mentioning context in brackets for every sentence would need an army, which Duolingo does not have.


BradAnders728221

    To do it now it would but when developing the questions in the first place it would have been nice to take a few keystrokes more for '(formal)' after already typing out the rest of it. True, now there is so much content that to go back and do it everywhere there's ambiguity would be a monumental task. However, if they do monitor these forums they could do it as they're brought to their attention (as opposed to searching them out by going through 100% of the content).


Sitesurf

    They don't monitor the forums. Mods like me do and report the most crucial mistakes and issues, which sometimes get fixed. The homophone issue was ignored when the first beta courses were made and it was seven years ago, with no change in the architecture or algorithm so far.


BradAnders728221

    I understand they updated the 'tree' lately but maybe that's a different thing than you're talking about. Regardless, as a whole and considering it's free, Duolingo is awesome and I'm very happy with it. Most complaints are probably a bit nitpicky and is just people venting the frustration of learning a new tricky language. That is they're more upset with the language itself than with DuoLingo who's trying to teach it as well as they can. I'm sure thankful for it that's for sure, since Babbel and others can get expensive after awhile.


YilmerPala

    I found this listening activity interesting, it makes you think deeper about pronunciation even without context and reinforces you previous learning... :)


krati328844

    When to use ils or elles?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    ils is masculine/mixed/unknown
    elles is feminine


Tomdoy

    Sounds exactly the same as the singular equivalent !!!!! Change it to something that is not ambiguous.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    That's how French works. That's what you need to learn. That's why they're teaching you this.


the_wizrd

    why is it 'ils travaillent' and not 'ils sont travaillent'? i thought 'ils sont' meant 'they are' so why do you not need 'sont' in this case?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    French verbs don't conjugate like that. And even if they did work the same as in English, you don't say "he is works", you say "he is working".

    In French, the simple form is used in places where in English we would use the simple or the continuous. If you want to emphasize that they are in the middle of working right now, that would be "ils sont en train de travailler".


roughplayer

    I'm not able to understand how to differentiate if someone is speaking. It sounds exactly Il travail. Can someone help, please?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Unfortunately, "il travail" and "ils travaillent" do sound the same.


SpeckleDHe1

    the pronounciation does not "Sound like" plurals


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    The way French is pronounced, "il travaille" and "ils travaillent" sound pretty much the same.


ThanKwee

    They sound exactly the same


vinyl5001

    I can't count how many times i thought "travaille" means "traveling" just because of how similar they are


ph.lPzehF

    I dont know the difference between "they work" and "thay are working"


ThanKwee

    "They are working" is the the present continuous (present progressive) tense. French has no present continuous/progressive tense, so both "They work" and "They are working" is translated as "Ils/elles travailles" . In French you'll know the difference via context.


ph.76MHyA

    If I write "il travaille" instead of "ils travaillent" ... Tell me what is my mistake !!! The pronunciation is the same.


Susmita99

    Why isn't 'sont' used here?


ThanKwee

    You can't translate this word-for-word. "They are working" cannot be translated as "Il sont travaillent" because "Ils travaillent" can mean either "They work" OR "They are working" because there is no present progressive/continuous tense in French

    "Ils sont travaillent" is practically impossible to translate, but orally it sounds like "They are work"


Dane680197

    Il travail sounds like Ils travaillent -- glad they say my answer's wrong


Sitesurf

    "Il travail" is wrong anyway because it should be "il travaille".

    "Le travail" is a noun.


STEPHANIEL721761

    why is it not Ils sont travaillent?


turtleeeess

    when the app speak "ils travaillent" they speak


RonMang

    when the character says this it sounds exactly like il travail...how is the distinction made clearer when speaking they are working, he is working


ssaurravv

    what is the difference between ils and elles


DJNTH

    Ils(refers to they for men), elles (refers to they for women)


ThanKwee

    "Ils" also refers to "they" for a group of males+females.


mona321373

    They are working..confused..shudnt it be ils sont travaille ...y is dont not coming there


Sitesurf

    Continuous tenses in the form of "to be Verb-ing" do not exist in French.

    "They are workin"g and "they work" both translate to "ils/elles travaillent", in the French present tense.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.