"Ils travaillent."

Translation:They are working.

December 28, 2012

23 Comments


frinnbozzee

Easily mistaked for "Il travail" I think!!!!!

December 28, 2012

Sitesurf
Mod

The singular of "ils travaillent" is "il travaille".

And yes, it is pronunced exactly the same way.

December 28, 2012

munchausend

You must agree then that it doesn't really make sense to include sentences like this in the listening section :D

September 8, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

Sure it does. You answer either "Il travaille" or "Ils travaillent" in the listening section.

October 13, 2013

munchausend

Only "Ils travaillent" works. Since making the distinction is impossible considering they are "pronunced exactly the same way" it doesn't make sense to have it at a listening exercise or if you do then mark both answers as correct.

October 13, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

I understand. But if you report the problem, then DL will eventually accept "Il travaille".

October 13, 2013

Michael_France

I listened and wrote "Il travaille," (in the singular), on 30/June/2014, and Duo accepted it.

July 1, 2014

ehob

Yes, I agree

March 20, 2019

Andy.Levy

You can't. They sound Identical . They can only be distinguished in context .

July 17, 2014

IsidoraMasson

It's pronounced exactly the same way as the singular - even when you play the slower version. Surely both options should be valid....

July 28, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Several people have said that "Il travail" and "Ils travaillent" sound exactly the same, yet "Il travail" is still not accepted for the listening version. I will report it again.

    Edited to add: I tried reporting it, but the only options are: "The audio does not sound correct", "The French sentence is unnatural or has an error", and "The correct solution is unnatural or has an error". None of those really covers this situation.

    November 15, 2017

Sitesurf
    Mod

    "Il travaille" is the correct conjugation in singular.

    November 18, 2017

frudolf1

    singular still not accepted, June 2018

    June 10, 2018

Sitesurf
    Mod

    What exactly did you write?

    June 10, 2018

frudolf1

    il travaille

    June 10, 2018

Sitesurf
    Mod

    I have no explanation then. This homophone was fixed 3 years ago. There must be a new bug then.

    June 10, 2018

singingshauna

    How can I tell the difference? They sound the same!

    June 14, 2014

ssaurravv

    what is the difference between ils and elles

    October 10, 2018

DJNTH

    Ils(refers to they for men), elles (refers to they for women)

    October 22, 2018

DJNTH

    Sont refers to 'are', so will i be wrong if i translate the above as - Ils sont travaillent. Please explain

    October 22, 2018

Sitesurf
    Mod

    "Are working" is a continuous present tense. This construct does not exist in French, so you have to use the simple present and context would tell which meaning it is.

    They are working = ils/elles travaillent

    October 22, 2018

SavannaGla2

    Wouldn't it be "ils sont travaillent" instead? I thought "ils travaillent" translated as "they work" not "they are working"

    February 7, 2019

Sitesurf
    Mod

    "Il sont travaillent" has two conjugated verbs in a row, as in "they are work", which cannot work in either language.

    "Are working" is a continuous present verbal form, which does not exist in French.

    This is why "they are working" and "they work" both translate to "ils/elles travaillent"

    February 8, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.