1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це дешево."

"Це дешево."

Translation:It is cheap.

June 23, 2015

6 Comments


ludwigzhou

Is this an adverb here?


savasabaka

yes. but the english phrase it is cheap can also be translated using adjectives


Sr.Cisne

Can I use inexpensive for cheap, or do they indicate something different?


HeyMarlana

I was just about to ask the same thing. In English to say something is "inexpensive" is a bit more sensitive-sounding. For example, if you were in a store and told the sales clerk that the handbags are "cheap" it implies that they are cheaply made or not worth the amount of money you'd spend. Sure, we use the word cheap to describe something that doesn't cost much, but it's up for interpretation.

To tell the sales clerk, "These handbags are inexpensive," can imply that they may be worth more, but you happened to find a deal! :)

So yes, I too am wondering if the word "inexpensive" can be added to this exercise as accepted. :)


rozamunduszek

Do you know any cognates in any language to help remember дешево?


PatriciaZa190635

I immediately thought of “disheveled.”

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.