1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Sofia naskis bebon, kiu nask…

"Sofia naskis bebon, kiu naskiĝis sana."

Translation:Sofia gave birth to a baby, who was born healthy.

June 23, 2015

32 Comments


aanaaaa

First Sofia was a girl, after she got a boyfriend, then she got married, now she had a baby ... I don't want to read that Sofia has died :/

July 3, 2015

StefanoSolgreno

She did, during the Holocaust ... :/

July 15, 2015

cdub4language

...why is this comment downvoted and hidden? Although these are made-up sentences, the names Sofia and Adam were chosen in memory of the Zamenhof children, who were killed during WWII. That said, I totally thought that they were lovers based on the course sentences.

August 29, 2015

CameronAvocado

Really?! I never knew that, this course is really deep now, I might have to go back and check the lessons again.

Wait but why is Lidia never mentioned?

November 10, 2015

FatherLuna

I had no idea that they were related. There goes my duolingo fiction.

December 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Although the two characters have the same names as two of Zamenhof's children, some of the sentences have them using the internet, so I personally consider them different people who happen to have the same names, and who may or may not have a turbulent romantic relationship with each other.

    November 10, 2016

Abby_Normal830

    This actually made me very sad. What an absolute horror of history. :(

    August 23, 2018

LimeGreenTeknii

    I think you're missing a few steps in between. When you give birth, you're like, what, 25? She's got at the very least 40 years ahead of her.

    July 11, 2015

robinac

    Tune in next episode to find out if Adamo is really the father!

    July 31, 2015

Joffysloffy

    Considering Sofia and Adam are presumably supposed to be Zamenhof's children, I sure hope not!

    August 25, 2015

robinac

    Oh, yikes. That part of it was interestingly not mentioned anywhere in this course. At least, not that I've seen.

    August 26, 2015

Joffysloffy

    I believe it is not mentioned anywhere, hence the ‘presumably supposed to be’ part :p.

    August 26, 2015

consultjohan

    I tried "Sophia gave birth to a healthy baby," but it wasn't accepted. I'm unsure where to draw the line between literal and idiomatic translation. Shall I insist that my translation be accepted or not?

    July 4, 2015

Jamthom8

    Wouldn't that be more along the lines of "Sofia naskis sanan bebon?"

    July 7, 2015

consultjohan

    Definitely yes, however, the English sentence just sounded a bit unnatural to me. It could be because I'm not a native English speaking person, and "Sofia naskis bebon, kiu naskiĝis sana" could be perfectly natural in Esperanto, but would anyone ever say "Sofia gave birth to a baby, who was born healthy?"

    She gave birth and a baby was born in one sentence. The meaning of the sentence is that she gave birth to a healthy baby, hence my translation.

    July 7, 2015

Amorack

    It definitely sounds unnatural to a native speaker of English as well, but I assumed that was done purposefully, to show off the -iĝi affix that's taught at the same place in the tree.

    August 24, 2015

LimeGreenTeknii

    It might seem repetitive, but some people accidentally construct repetitive sentences in casual conversations.

    It's also done for effect in stories. Like, I could imagine a story where someone found out Sofia's baby might not be born, or might be born unhealthy. To create suspense, the reveal is: "Sofia gave birth to a baby ... who was born healthy."

    July 11, 2015

zerozeroone

    My take on it, after over-analyzing things.

    Sophia bore a healthy baby. -- This, to me, hints to the baby being healthy.

    Sophia bore a baby who was born healthy. -- This, to me, hints to the baby becoming ill after the birth.

    January 9, 2016

Jamthom8

    I understand where you are coming from, and yes it does sound a bit unnatural in English. If ever you feel like the English translation is unnatural there is always the option to report it to the course creators. It would be interesting to hear from a more experienced Esperantist how natural this sentence sounds in Esperanto.

    July 7, 2015

erikblomqvist

    And Christmas is kristnasko, the birth of Christ.

    November 18, 2015

FredCapp

    Yay!

    June 23, 2015

CollinSven1

    I like how it states that Sofia gave birth to a baby, as if they had to avoid confusion that she could have given birth to a velociraptor.

    November 4, 2017

salivanto

    This shouldn't be seen in the least bit strange, seeing as the baby is the subject of the second clause. The baby needs to be brought up somehow if we want to talk about the health of the baby.

    November 4, 2017

BlazeCyndaquil

    At the end of this sentence, 'sana' is modifying 'kiu', right? My first instinct in this case is that 'sana' is wrong because there is no subject to refer back to, but I'm no expert.

    March 19, 2016

salivanto

    "Kiu" is the subject of the verb "naskigxis."

    March 20, 2016

Poolkman

    Does naskigi mean to make someone give birth ?

    La kuracisto naskigis = The doctor made someone give birth ?

    April 10, 2017

Joffysloffy

    I think it can mean that in the right context. However, the definition in PIV seems to imply that it means to beget: “aŭskultu vian patron, kiu vin naskigis” (source).

    April 10, 2017

Poolkman

    I see, thank you!

    April 10, 2017

Joffysloffy

    You're welcome :).

    April 10, 2017

-CEREZA-

    Shouldn't who be whom instead? Since the "who" that is being described is the baby, whom is the object? Or is my English just off?

    July 16, 2017

Joffysloffy

    No, it cannot be ‘whom’, because ‘who’ is the subject in the subordinate clause ;).

    July 18, 2017
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.