"Sofia naskis bebon, kiu naskiĝis sana."

Translation:Sofia gave birth to a baby, who was born healthy.

June 23, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aanaaaa

First Sofia was a girl, after she got a boyfriend, then she got married, now she had a baby ... I don't want to read that Sofia has died :/


StefanoSolgreno

She did, during the Holocaust ... :/


cdub4language

...why is this comment downvoted and hidden? Although these are made-up sentences, the names Sofia and Adam were chosen in memory of the Zamenhof children, who were killed during WWII. That said, I totally thought that they were lovers based on the course sentences.


KingPlutoIX

Really?! I never knew that, this course is really deep now, I might have to go back and check the lessons again.

Wait but why is Lidia never mentioned?


G-M2

I've read that it's because they have a limited amount of words for each Duolingo course. They've chosen to use only two names. This allows more vocabulary to teach us about all aspects of life. However, it means the same two names are used as siblings and spouses. Hence the high comment count whenever the names are used in romantic encounters.


FatherLuna

I had no idea that they were related. There goes my duolingo fiction.


[deactivated user]

    Although the two characters have the same names as two of Zamenhof's children, some of the sentences have them using the internet, so I personally consider them different people who happen to have the same names, and who may or may not have a turbulent romantic relationship with each other.


Abby_Normal830

    This actually made me very sad. What an absolute horror of history. :(


LimeGreenTeknii

    I think you're missing a few steps in between. When you give birth, you're like, what, 25? She's got at the very least 40 years ahead of her.


Fatballs1

    25?mia ulo...mi havas jam dudek, diable ne 25!


zerozeroone

    Could you provide what you were trying to say in English? I translate this as "My fellow...I already have twenty [years], devilishly not twenty-five."


salivanto

    "Twenty five my friend? I'm already 20 - but the hell not 25."


robinac

    Tune in next episode to find out if Adamo is really the father!


Joffysloffy

    Considering Sofia and Adam are presumably supposed to be Zamenhof's children, I sure hope not!


robinac

    Oh, yikes. That part of it was interestingly not mentioned anywhere in this course. At least, not that I've seen.


Joffysloffy

    I believe it is not mentioned anywhere, hence the ‘presumably supposed to be’ part :p.


Sventanious

    I like how it states that Sofia gave birth to a baby, as if they had to avoid confusion that she could have given birth to a velociraptor.


salivanto

    This shouldn't be seen in the least bit strange, seeing as the baby is the subject of the second clause. The baby needs to be brought up somehow if we want to talk about the health of the baby.


ananda.xept

    Saluton! Cxu iu povus klarigi al mi, bonvolu, kial ne "...kiu naskigxis sane" estus la gxusta frazo?


salivanto

    It's not the birth process, necessarily, that was healthy, but the baby. The adjective sana describes the subject kiu, which represents the baby.


BlazeCyndaquil

    At the end of this sentence, 'sana' is modifying 'kiu', right? My first instinct in this case is that 'sana' is wrong because there is no subject to refer back to, but I'm no expert.


salivanto

    "Kiu" is the subject of the verb "naskigxis."


andersepi

    Does naskigi mean to make someone give birth ?

    La kuracisto naskigis = The doctor made someone give birth ?


Joffysloffy

    I think it can mean that in the right context. However, the definition in PIV seems to imply that it means to beget: “aŭskultu vian patron, kiu vin naskigis” (source).


andersepi

    I see, thank you!


Joffysloffy

    You're welcome :).


-CEREZA-

    Shouldn't who be whom instead? Since the "who" that is being described is the baby, whom is the object? Or is my English just off?


Joffysloffy

    No, it cannot be ‘whom’, because ‘who’ is the subject in the subordinate clause ;).

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.