1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Sofia naskis bebon, kiu nask…

"Sofia naskis bebon, kiu naskiĝis sana."

Translation:Sofia gave birth to a baby, who was born healthy.

June 23, 2015

38 Comments


aanaaaa

First Sofia was a girl, after she got a boyfriend, then she got married, now she had a baby ... I don't want to read that Sofia has died :/


StefanoSolgreno

She did, during the Holocaust ... :/


cdub4language

...why is this comment downvoted and hidden? Although these are made-up sentences, the names Sofia and Adam were chosen in memory of the Zamenhof children, who were killed during WWII. That said, I totally thought that they were lovers based on the course sentences.


KingPlutoIX

Really?! I never knew that, this course is really deep now, I might have to go back and check the lessons again.

Wait but why is Lidia never mentioned?


FatherLuna

I had no idea that they were related. There goes my duolingo fiction.


[deactivated user]

    Although the two characters have the same names as two of Zamenhof's children, some of the sentences have them using the internet, so I personally consider them different people who happen to have the same names, and who may or may not have a turbulent romantic relationship with each other.


Abby_Normal830

    This actually made me very sad. What an absolute horror of history. :(


LimeGreenTeknii

    I think you're missing a few steps in between. When you give birth, you're like, what, 25? She's got at the very least 40 years ahead of her.


Fatballs1

    25?mia ulo...mi havas jam dudek, diable ne 25!


zerozeroone

    Could you provide what you were trying to say in English? I translate this as "My fellow...I already have twenty [years], devilishly not twenty-five."


salivanto

    "Twenty five my friend? I'm already 20 - but the hell not 25."


robinac

    Tune in next episode to find out if Adamo is really the father!


Joffysloffy

    Considering Sofia and Adam are presumably supposed to be Zamenhof's children, I sure hope not!


robinac

    Oh, yikes. That part of it was interestingly not mentioned anywhere in this course. At least, not that I've seen.


Joffysloffy

    I believe it is not mentioned anywhere, hence the ‘presumably supposed to be’ part :p.


erikblomqvist

    And Christmas is kristnasko, the birth of Christ.


consultjohan

    I tried "Sophia gave birth to a healthy baby," but it wasn't accepted. I'm unsure where to draw the line between literal and idiomatic translation. Shall I insist that my translation be accepted or not?


Jamthom8

    Wouldn't that be more along the lines of "Sofia naskis sanan bebon?"


consultjohan

    Definitely yes, however, the English sentence just sounded a bit unnatural to me. It could be because I'm not a native English speaking person, and "Sofia naskis bebon, kiu naskiĝis sana" could be perfectly natural in Esperanto, but would anyone ever say "Sofia gave birth to a baby, who was born healthy?"

    She gave birth and a baby was born in one sentence. The meaning of the sentence is that she gave birth to a healthy baby, hence my translation.


Amorack

    It definitely sounds unnatural to a native speaker of English as well, but I assumed that was done purposefully, to show off the -iĝi affix that's taught at the same place in the tree.


LimeGreenTeknii

    It might seem repetitive, but some people accidentally construct repetitive sentences in casual conversations.

    It's also done for effect in stories. Like, I could imagine a story where someone found out Sofia's baby might not be born, or might be born unhealthy. To create suspense, the reveal is: "Sofia gave birth to a baby ... who was born healthy."


zerozeroone

    My take on it, after over-analyzing things.

    Sophia bore a healthy baby. -- This, to me, hints to the baby being healthy.

    Sophia bore a baby who was born healthy. -- This, to me, hints to the baby becoming ill after the birth.


Jamthom8

    I understand where you are coming from, and yes it does sound a bit unnatural in English. If ever you feel like the English translation is unnatural there is always the option to report it to the course creators. It would be interesting to hear from a more experienced Esperantist how natural this sentence sounds in Esperanto.


Miaoumiam

    Never insist. They're doing it for free, you don't want to harass them on top, do you?


Sventanious

    I like how it states that Sofia gave birth to a baby, as if they had to avoid confusion that she could have given birth to a velociraptor.


salivanto

    This shouldn't be seen in the least bit strange, seeing as the baby is the subject of the second clause. The baby needs to be brought up somehow if we want to talk about the health of the baby.


ananda.xept

    Saluton! Cxu iu povus klarigi al mi, bonvolu, kial ne "...kiu naskigxis sane" estus la gxusta frazo?


salivanto

    It's not the birth process, necessarily, that was healthy, but the baby. The adjective sana describes the subject kiu, which represents the baby.


BlazeCyndaquil

    At the end of this sentence, 'sana' is modifying 'kiu', right? My first instinct in this case is that 'sana' is wrong because there is no subject to refer back to, but I'm no expert.


salivanto

    "Kiu" is the subject of the verb "naskigxis."


Poolkman

    Does naskigi mean to make someone give birth ?

    La kuracisto naskigis = The doctor made someone give birth ?


Joffysloffy

    I think it can mean that in the right context. However, the definition in PIV seems to imply that it means to beget: “aŭskultu vian patron, kiu vin naskigis” (source).


Poolkman

    I see, thank you!


Joffysloffy

    You're welcome :).


-CEREZA-

    Shouldn't who be whom instead? Since the "who" that is being described is the baby, whom is the object? Or is my English just off?


Joffysloffy

    No, it cannot be ‘whom’, because ‘who’ is the subject in the subordinate clause ;).

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.