1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ho, mia piedo sangas!"

"Ho, mia piedo sangas!"

Translation:Oh, my foot is bleeding!

June 23, 2015

10 Comments


BluScriptz
  • friend gets cut *

Friend: "Ho!"

Me: "Wow! Mi ne sciis ke vi parolas Esperanton!"


Tomicxo

Anstataŭe: "anstataŭe" ;)


ConchiCastillo

Haha, that's hilarious! You've just earned yourself a lingot for making my day!


FredCapp

You were watching today, weren't you? I cut my foot & didn't know for a bit.


KingPlutoIX

gah i always get foot and leg mixed up in english


Pepbob

My god I love the voice acting in this one xDD


adlihtam

"O, my foot is bleeding?" Well, why not?


JeffWilson9

My answer is exactly right but is marked incorrect


AnnikaQED

All nouns end in -O, but "Ho" shows that not all words that end in -O are nouns. Unless "Ho" is short for some other full noun?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.