1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Den uvanlige gutten spiser l…

"Den uvanlige gutten spiser lunsj med oss."

Translation:The peculiar boy is eating lunch with us.

June 23, 2015

13 Comments


ChucklesLaVekja

Well, at least the wolf is not eating me, the moose is not eating my scarf, and I am not crying and eating bread on the floor. My day has improved.

January 21, 2019

tj65x

Why is it uvanlige and not uvanlig?

August 10, 2015

alek_d
Mod

It's the definite form. Check out the lesson notes for "Adjectives" for details.

August 10, 2015

cecilia351596

uvanlige is not plural?

September 6, 2015

JohnWycliffe

No, although it would be used for the plural as well (de uvanlige guttene). Here it is used for the definite gutten. If the sentence was reworded, however, you would drop the e. For example, 'The boy is peculiar' would be gutten er uvanlig.

September 14, 2015

lordoftherabbits

what is the difference between uvanlig and rar?

June 23, 2015

alek_d
Mod

"uvanlig" = "unusual", "rar" = "strange"

June 23, 2015

RobinHarry

I even slowed this down and could not for the life of me make out what that first word was. It just sounded like an N.

July 1, 2015

JohnWycliffe

The slow version of den always sounds like that on Duo, unfortunately. The fast version is much clearer for that and a couple other words.

August 6, 2015

lolo658512

Why it's wrong to translate uvalinge to be unusual......why did you insist on peculiar.....while they are the same!!!!!!!!

July 24, 2018

TonyNedyalkov

Why was "The unusual child eats lunch with us" not accepted?

September 7, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Because "gutten" specifically refers to a boy.

If the Norwegian sentence had said "barnet", "the child" would be the correct translation.

September 7, 2016

Diane216052

Where does one find the lesson notes for 'adjectives' that alek_d referred to?

August 11, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.