1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Den uvanlige gutten spiser l…

"Den uvanlige gutten spiser lunsj med oss."

Translation:The peculiar boy is eating lunch with us.

June 23, 2015

16 Comments


tj65x

Why is it uvanlige and not uvanlig?


alek_d
Mod

It's the definite form. Check out the lesson notes for "Adjectives" for details.


cecilia351596

uvanlige is not plural?


Hrafnunga

No, although it would be used for the plural as well (de uvanlige guttene). Here it is used for the definite gutten. If the sentence was reworded, however, you would drop the e. For example, 'The boy is peculiar' would be gutten er uvanlig.


olivia.leggio

what is the difference between uvanlig and rar?


alek_d
Mod

"uvanlig" = "unusual", "rar" = "strange"


RobinHarry

I even slowed this down and could not for the life of me make out what that first word was. It just sounded like an N.


Hrafnunga

The slow version of den always sounds like that on Duo, unfortunately. The fast version is much clearer for that and a couple other words.


lolo658512

Why it's wrong to translate uvalinge to be unusual......why did you insist on peculiar.....while they are the same!!!!!!!!


TonyNedyalkov

Why was "The unusual child eats lunch with us" not accepted?


Deliciae

Because "gutten" specifically refers to a boy.

If the Norwegian sentence had said "barnet", "the child" would be the correct translation.


ChucklesLaVekja

Well, at least the wolf is not eating me, the moose is not eating my scarf, and I am not crying and eating bread on the floor. My day has improved.


Diane216052

Where does one find the lesson notes for 'adjectives' that alek_d referred to?


TheSnowKing

They are apparently on the web version, but they are not on the mobile app as far as I can tell


Diane216052

Ahhh, the heartbreak of inaccessability. Makes the course a great deal harder for those of us with only mobile access.


cwicseolfor

While the app lacks the feature, you can use your mobile browser to access notes!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.