1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I have a plate."

"I have a plate."

Translation:Jeg har en tallerken.

June 23, 2015

5 Comments


Brandonauto

isn't en for people, and et for objects? i got it right but why?


RobertLaws20

No, its just random: most words are en words, about a third are et words. There's no logic to it!


Anders118162

Like it's en kop(cup) but et krus(mug).


KeremMustafayev

Jag har ni har vi har!!!OMG


Mickal310607

Are you supposed to pronounce that "k"? It sounds like "teller hm"...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.