1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Træning."

"Træning."

Translation:Training.

June 23, 2015

9 Comments


ClayRoze

Since when does Danish have gerunds?


Jnwulff

It is the noun training. Not a verb


OrchidBlack

Can this also be translated as exercise?


Jnwulff

As in "an exercise" (noun) maybe in a few places. I cannot think of one right now. "To exercise" on the other hand can be translated to the related verb "at træne"


Daniel896564

Why mange tak


Irma177007

Very bad practice all the time to give a 'new noun' without its gender


MeuamP

Both traening and traeningen sound EXACTLY the same to my American ears.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.