1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He does not want the hat."

"He does not want the hat."

Translation:Níl an hata uaidh.

June 23, 2015

18 Comments


LittleJohn456110

Why is "Ní dteastaíonn an hata uaidh" wrong ? Tks in advance for your help.


19O492554

The negative particle causes lenition, not eclipsis, so it would have to be Ní theastaíonn rather than Ní dteastaíonn.


donna382364

can anyone help me learn the difference between "nil" and "ni"? I believe one is used to "ta" and one for "is," but I don't recognize those when there is a "nil" or a "ni" Hope I'm making sense.


ardeitleoir

Níl actually stands for ní fhuil but since fh- is silent, it all just runs together and contracts - hence níl. Fuil is another form of bí, like tá.


stina458417

That.... that is brilliant. Thank you.


grainemhaol

Really useful, & it also helps me to remember when it's used


becky3086

If only we knew what fhuil meant....sigh.


19O492554

fuil is the dependent form of . if you know what means, you know what this fuil means.

This dependent form is used when you are asking an "am/is/are"- question (an bhfuil) and when you are negating an "am/is/are"- statement.


pudgiebudgie

is used to make a verb negative, e.g. ní rithim (I don't run). Níl is like the negative of , e.g. níl me ag rith (I am not running). I suppose it's the equivalent of the difference in English where for verbs, you usually use do not for negatives, but with "to be" (I think it's the copula, but I'm not entirely sure what that actually is), you just use not (i.e. I don't run vs. I am not running). I hope that makes sense ^-^;


Asskrha1234

Does it matter if an hata comes before or after the uaidh? would ¨Níl uaidh an hata¨ mean the same thing?


scilling

An hata is the subject of the sentence, so it should be before uaidh.


donna382364

Why is it "Nil an hata uaidh" OR "Ni theastaionn an hata uaidh"? why is the first one Nil and the second "ni"?


Ichigotchi

The first is the negative of tá. The second uses ní to negate the verb.


ColinFine

Why not Níl uaidh an hata?


MarkAdams211319

They set a trap and I fell straight in. Using the word bank, I entered Níl teastaíonn an hata uaidh. I should've realised that without "ní" and ''theastaíonn'', there's only one correct answer.


[deactivated user]

    There is no trap. níl is the negative form of . Níl is never used in any other context, and it is never used with any other verb, because it is already a verb. All other verbs are negated with , and causes lenition.


sheila801711

    theastaionn was not an option???

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.