1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He does not want the hat."

"He does not want the hat."

Translation:Níl an hata uaidh.

June 23, 2015

12 Comments


LittleJohn456110

Why is "Ní dteastaíonn an hata uaidh" wrong ? Tks in advance for your help.


SatharnPHL
Mod

The negative particle causes lenition, not eclipsis, so it would have to be Ní theastaíonn rather than Ní dteastaíonn.


donna382364

can anyone help me learn the difference between "nil" and "ni"? I believe one is used to "ta" and one for "is," but I don't recognize those when there is a "nil" or a "ni" Hope I'm making sense.


ardeitleoir

Níl actually stands for ní fhuil but since fh- is silent, it all just runs together and contracts - hence níl. Fuil is another form of bí, like tá.


becky3086

If only we knew what fhuil meant....sigh.


SatharnPHL
Mod

fuil is the dependent form of . if you know what means, you know what this fuil means.

This dependent form is used when you are asking an "am/is/are"- question (an bhfuil) and when you are negating an "am/is/are"- statement.


grainemhaol

Really useful, & it also helps me to remember when it's used


pudgiebudgie

is used to make a verb negative, e.g. ní rithim (I don't run). Níl is like the negative of , e.g. níl me ag rith (I am not running). I suppose it's the equivalent of the difference in English where for verbs, you usually use do not for negatives, but with "to be" (I think it's the copula, but I'm not entirely sure what that actually is), you just use not (i.e. I don't run vs. I am not running). I hope that makes sense ^-^;


Asskrha1234

Does it matter if an hata comes before or after the uaidh? would ¨Níl uaidh an hata¨ mean the same thing?


scilling

An hata is the subject of the sentence, so it should be before uaidh.


donna382364

Why is it "Nil an hata uaidh" OR "Ni theastaionn an hata uaidh"? why is the first one Nil and the second "ni"?


Ichigotchi

The first is the negative of tá. The second uses ní to negate the verb.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.