"Their mother is good."

Translation:Ilia patrino estas bona.

June 23, 2015

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

Brohamerino

What's more common, "estas bona" or "bonas"?

June 23, 2015

vikungen

I would say estas bona is more common, but bonas is on the rise, especially among younger people.

June 23, 2015

NotMultilingual

I keep expecting to see "matro" for mother.

September 14, 2015

solumaenus

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

December 6, 2017

LucasHenriqueSM

"... If you know I mean!"

June 21, 2018

katzie77

Why is "panjo" not accepted? I know it translates more closely to "mom", but I've used it for other questions with the word mother, so why not this one?

June 23, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Report it. If the mods agree, they'll add it to the database.

July 10, 2015

queenmeanie

Can someone tell me the difference between bona and bone

September 23, 2016

fmujic89

bona is an adjective and bone is a adverb. every word ending in a is an adjective (describing a noun) every word ending in e is an adverb (describing a verb) every word ending in o is a noun no matter if feminine or masculine there are no grammatical genders. it is a kinda unnatural but when you get used to it, it gets easier

March 29, 2017

queenmeanie

Ok thanks so much! That helps a ton.

March 29, 2017

Pavle208996

March 25, 2019

doppeldenk

Why is it bona and not bonan?

January 17, 2016

Baloug

"Estas" is like an equal sign: lia patrino = bona. Nobody is doing anything to anything, so no need for the accusative suffix.

March 6, 2016

doppeldenk

Dankon!

March 7, 2016

jasperholden

At first glance I translated this as "their mother is a goat". I was really disappointed.

September 4, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.