"Their mother is good."

Translation:Ilia patrino estas bona.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Brohamerino

What's more common, "estas bona" or "bonas"?

3 years ago

vikungen

I would say estas bona is more common, but bonas is on the rise, especially among younger people.

3 years ago

NotMultilingual

I keep expecting to see "matro" for mother.

3 years ago

solumaenus

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1 year ago

LucasHenriqueSM

"... If you know I mean!"

5 months ago

katzie77
katzie77

Why is "panjo" not accepted? I know it translates more closely to "mom", but I've used it for other questions with the word mother, so why not this one?

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Report it. If the mods agree, they'll add it to the database.

3 years ago

queenmeanie

Can someone tell me the difference between bona and bone

2 years ago

fmujic89
fmujic89

bona is an adjective and bone is a adverb. every word ending in a is an adjective (describing a noun) every word ending in e is an adverb (describing a verb) every word ending in o is a noun no matter if feminine or masculine there are no grammatical genders. it is a kinda unnatural but when you get used to it, it gets easier

1 year ago

queenmeanie

Ok thanks so much! That helps a ton.

1 year ago

doppeldenk
doppeldenk

Why is it bona and not bonan?

2 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

"Estas" is like an equal sign: lia patrino = bona. Nobody is doing anything to anything, so no need for the accusative suffix.

2 years ago

doppeldenk
doppeldenk

Dankon!

2 years ago

jasperholden

At first glance I translated this as "their mother is a goat". I was really disappointed.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.