1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Their mother is good."

"Their mother is good."

Translation:Ilia patrino estas bona.

June 23, 2015

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What's more common, "estas bona" or "bonas"?


vikungen

    I would say estas bona is more common, but bonas is on the rise, especially among younger people.


NotMultilingual

    I keep expecting to see "matro" for mother.


LucasHenriqueSM

    "... If you know I mean!"


katzie77

    Why is "panjo" not accepted? I know it translates more closely to "mom", but I've used it for other questions with the word mother, so why not this one?


Majklo_Blic

    Report it. If the mods agree, they'll add it to the database.


queenmeanie

    Can someone tell me the difference between bona and bone


fmujic89

    bona is an adjective and bone is a adverb. every word ending in a is an adjective (describing a noun) every word ending in e is an adverb (describing a verb) every word ending in o is a noun no matter if feminine or masculine there are no grammatical genders. it is a kinda unnatural but when you get used to it, it gets easier


queenmeanie

    Ok thanks so much! That helps a ton.


doppeldenk

    Why is it bona and not bonan?


Baloug

    "Estas" is like an equal sign: lia patrino = bona. Nobody is doing anything to anything, so no need for the accusative suffix.


jasperholden

    At first glance I translated this as "their mother is a goat". I was really disappointed.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.