1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You did not answer me."

"You did not answer me."

Translation:Sen bana cevap vermedin.

June 23, 2015

13 Comments


stargazza

Bana cevabın vermedin - does that mean: "You didn't give me your answer?"

December 25, 2015

akasen

I think then you will need accusative ending -ı to cevabın.

April 18, 2019

pJv7

What is the difference between vermedin and vermedi

June 23, 2015

Ektoraskan

Vermedin - you did not give.

Vermedi - s/he did not give.

June 23, 2015

Patrick328825

What is the infinitif of vermedin?

May 1, 2018

Ektoraskan

Vermek = to give ; vermemek = not to give.

May 1, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.