1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You did not answer me."

"You did not answer me."

Translation:Sen bana cevap vermedin.

June 23, 2015

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Sen bana cevaplamadin. Can someone tell me why this is wrong?


stargazza

    Bana cevabın vermedin - does that mean: "You didn't give me your answer?"


akasen

    I think then you will need accusative ending -ı to cevabın.


pJv7

    What is the difference between vermedin and vermedi


Ektoraskan

    Vermedin - you did not give.

    Vermedi - s/he did not give.


Patrick328825

    What is the infinitif of vermedin?


Ektoraskan

    Vermek = to give ; vermemek = not to give.


Jaxus1

    what about "sen bana cevabı vermedin".. i know that it can be translated as "why you didn't give me the answer" but can be also "you did not answer me"? teşekkür ederim

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.