1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het schaap heeft geen staart…

"Het schaap heeft geen staart."

Translation:The sheep does not have a tail.

June 23, 2015

23 Comments


DeborahVid1

Why I need to use the article a?


Germanger

Because geen is like "not een" so "een" is in the equation


WilliamCar145367

Oohhh, dank je wel!


Andreja535

How do I know when to use heeft instead of hebt? I know that heeft means 'has' and hebt is 'have' but heeft was used for have here.


backupandround

heeft is for the 3rd person singular (he/she/it in English; hij/ze/zij/het in Dutch), whilst hebt is for the second person singular (you in English and je/jij in Dutch. Also, in English verb to have, the 3rd person is conjugated as "has" in the positive (the sheep has a tail, for example), but as "have" in the negative (the sheep does not have a tail).


chocolamina

why does it have to be "The sheep has not got a tail" instead of "The sheep has not a tail"


MentalPinball

Because has not a tail is not standard English (note that it is still used in certain dialects, but in academic/formal contexts it would be frowned upon - it was the norm in the times if Shakespeare, though).

Thus, the only grammatically correct possibilities are

The sheep doesn't have a tail

The sheep has not got a tail

and

The sheep hasn't got a tail

As I said before, this doesn't mean that it isn't used in certain dialects. But I gather from your username that English is not your native language, therefore I strongly recommend that you stick to standard English.


Macy327734

But then why "Een kart heeft geen hoorn" means "a cat does not have horns"? can i say "The sheep does not have tails" in this question?? feeling confused... :((


El2theK

Een kat.

I think whoever added that translation took context into consideration. Obviously with geen hoorn it's best to translate it as does not have a horn. Though since there are plenty of animals that have multiple horns they might have added that. Saying that though for it to make that translation it really should be geen hoorns.

In this case sheep tend to have one tail, hence the best translation is a tail.


Macy327734

Got it thanks :))

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.