1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'homme est le seul animal q…

"L'homme est le seul animal qui possède le langage."

Translation:Man is the only animal who possesses the language.

December 28, 2012

42 Comments


vizen

'man is the only animal who possesses language' not 'the' language


shimself

you possess the truth


RyanHaining

I wrote "a language" and was accepted


sr.luddie

duo is great in many ways but not in the language of english.


Xjs

Est-ce vrai ? N'est-ce pas que les autres animaux possèdent des langages aussi ?


FrenchAddict7

Non, la tranduction n'est pas correcte. Les autres animaux parlent des langages. Comme l'oiseau, le lion, la baleine, et plus. Mon chat parle la langue "meow meow" C'est ce qu'il dit habiteuellement: "meow, meow, meow meow MEOW!!! (tranduction: je veux de la nourriture MAINTENANT!!!) ^.^ Les animaux ont leurs langues secrets ^.^ (J'espere que tu comprends mon francais, ou l'idee de cela, au moins. Desole pour mon manque d'accents) Bonne journee!


MThoriqMalano

I'm kind of happy that I understand most of your writings. Heheh.


lepaslandas

Meow, meow. Meow meow meow, meow meow, meow... maw.

J'éspere fortement que Duolingo peut ajouté un cours français > chat-parle.


piscean59

tellement drole :))


Jonathande61

Merci. J'ai ri


kplife

I just learned, when using "j'espère que", the future tense follows. So it would be "j'espère que tu comprendras..." So much to learn!!

http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/esperequetusois.htm


gumamela_eater

Mais elle disait "le langage", donc elle dit que nous avons LE langage.


FrenchAddict7

Bah qu'est-ce que tu veux dire... tu dis que moi j'ai dit que nous avons le langage?? Ca veut dire quoi, ca??


sooz5002

Au contraire, la traduction est correcte, mais la phrase n'est pas vrai!!


oscar1947

Dolphins, birds, whales, bees, etc.


lamarechal

arf, arf, it made my horse laugh !


bdgawmk

Are "langue" and "langage" synonyms or do they have different uses, tones, registers? "Langue" seems more common.


lamarechal

le langage est la faculté d'un individu de s'exprimer dans une langue


bdgawmk

Okay so it has a more abstract, full system meaning - merci!


JenCraven

In that case, the English translation ("Man is the only animal who possesses the language") is wrong. "The language" would mean a specific language (langue) such as English or French. "Language" (langage) in general does not take an article.


northernguy

Le/la/les = the = specific, that one right there

Le/la/les = general, all examples of something, the idea of something

Only context can tell which meaning is intended.

When a noun is used in a general sense in some narrow circumstances, such as a title of a book or profession, the article can be dropped. Otherwise, general type nouns require a modifier of some kind.


PatrickJaye

@northernguy

Of course what you say is absolutely correct however I suspect that @JenCraven is questioning the use of the definite article in the English sentence.

I assume that you are are not suggesting that the English sentence given at the top of this page is correct.


northernguy

No, it is not.

My mistake. I thought he was talking about French (even though on rereading his comment it is clear he was not). English speakers would include the article only when they intended the specific.

Actually, this kind of mistake in English is exactly the kind of mistake French speakers make because of the different use of the article between the two languages. This sentence looks like it was translated by a native French speaker.

Duo sometimes uses quotes from other sources. So I suppose in context you could include an article. ...Man is the only animal who possesses the language (that you have just finished describing)....... But inventing a whole scenario just to accommodate what looks like a typical French to English error is sort of stretching it a bit.

My apologies to JenCraven for not having troubled myself enough to read his short comment correctly.


studyy

How about " Mankind is the only animal who possesses speech ? " It was marked wrong .


Alexrorysmith1

A correct fact but language as a word does not imply speech, take sign language as a perfect example of this


GregHullender

Well, for example, parrots have speech but not language. Animals communicate but language is unique to human beings.


lamarechal

"to own the language" is not correct in english ?


Veekhr

No. In English, one doesn't own capabilities or innate abilities, they have or possess them. But one can have or possess or own a thing.


LolPepper

Man is the only animal to have language should be accepted and isn't. (Reported 30MAR2014)


geordieken

Gender-neutral language should be taught, I think.


Fiachra691900

"Man" in this case IS gender-neutral, as in "mankind." It refers to men and woMEN alike, gracias.


Flanny-chan

"Man" is not the same as "mankind" and neither word is gender neutral - "human" and "humankind" are. Take for instance Desmond Morris updating his outdated book title "Manwatching" to "Peoplewatching".


JenCraven

Native English speaker here. Yes, "mankind" is gender neutral. When people use the word, they almost never mean only people of the male sex; they mean people in general, regardless of age or gender. Sometimes you'll see the word "humankind" instead. It means the same thing.

Man can mean mankind, though it has other definitions. Generally, if you say "a man" or "the man", you're referring to an adult of the male sex, but if you say "man" without an article, you're referring to humanity, i.e. all men, women, and children.


northernguy

JenCraven

What you say is correct. However, people who wish to change the English language to accomplish their social engineering goals take the view that words mean what only they want them to mean.

By redefining old words and demanding they be replaced with new words, they get to define the language that is used to carry the debate. That means they get to define the terms of the debate.


northernguy

Flanny-chan

All true for English (these days) but it it true for French?


Pigslew

"Man is the only animal possessing language" is a correct and natural answer, but of course not accepted. Wish I didn't have to report so many mistakes!


Grace23french

i wrote men are the only animal that has the power of speach. should that have been accepted of not?


PatrickJaye
<h1>Grace23french</h1>

Northernguy is of course correct to point out that the original sentence is not about "the power of speech" which is really a different concept and to allow it would be too much of a stretch.

However, even if you had not used "power of speech" your suggested sentence would still have been incorrect.

"L'homme" = "the man" = "man"

For it to be "men" the original would have to be "les hommes"

Also "man" in this sentence implies human beings generally. However using "men" in this sentence would imply that women don't have language.


northernguy

I don't see the French word for power in the original example.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.