"Eu realmente sinto muito!"

Translation:I am really sorry!

December 28, 2012

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


frozen3v0lution

Where is Palenrique when you need him... or Eridis... It would seem to me that "I feel very much" includes no reference to anyone, and is the literal translation... "I have a lot of sympathy" is as far as I would stretch it, but we need someone to confirm if this is one of those classic sayings that is just used this way and you learn it.


papascissors

This was explained to me by my fiance, native Brazilian, as a way to express feeling "sorry" for something that is not directly your fault (which would be desculpe - or "excuse me").


Danmoller

It does mean "I'm really sorry". And only that.


JFSPA

The problem is, "I'm really sorry" has two meanings. One is, "i share and feel your sorrow." The other is, "I apologize deeply and sincerely." I can't tell which of the two meanings is intended here.


Danmoller

Any.

PT shares that ambiguity with English.


Punrazelchen

Is this the really the correct translation?


Horace_G

I think another acceptable and more literal translation would be "I really am sorry" which is actually scored as incorrect :(


samosborn88

That should be accepted. sinto muito is used often if you are sorry for something that is not your fault


annekarakash

"I'm really very sorry" was marked incorrect. Why? The word "muito" seems to justify the word "very" in my answer.


amez16

I think it is because the phrase "sinto muito" means "I feel sorry" so the word muito is part of a phrase not a word on its own meaning very...


DREDWARD

.... so, the correct answer should be, I really feel sorry? Lmk! Obrigado


[deactivated user]

    because "really" and "very" are repetitive. It should be I'm really sorry or I'm very sorry


    [deactivated user]

      It is not at all unusual to include "really" and "very" in a sentence to give extra emphasis whether that be in apologies or, in the example below, a comment about fluency in English. From "tripadvisor.com":

      Canoetrip with guide Atro in Finland

      "Great experience :) Atro was very kind and he really speaks English very well."


Granny_Patti

      I just wrote that and it accepted that version. Perhaps they've altered it as of now. 25 May 2014 :)


Quentinho

      Same question than most people... This translation seems to be a bit of a stretch but would happily accept it's right if someone could confirm.


samosborn88

      sinto muito is used to say you are sorry for someone for something that is not your fault. like i feel for you. but the "you" is implied in portuguese. desculpa is forgive me.


ironyisoverrated

      Why is this included in the "clitics" exercises?

      Can the Portuguese translation of "I am really sorry!" be composed as "Eu me sinto muito!" instead?


saharansari

      'I really feel a lot' - seems like the literal translation, how is sinto muito = sorry? A little help could make it clearer for me...


jaec1992

      In Spanish this equates to "yo realmente lo siento mucho" which translates to "i am really sorry " lo siento mucho in spanish is the same as sinto muito en portuguese it is just an idiom something you have to remember


r_i_l_e_y

      According to Google Translate "sinto muito" = "sorry". It must be an idiom (or perhaps phrasal verb is the word I'm looking for). We have them in English of course eg "I ran into an old friend" probably should not be interpreted as physically colliding with a friend.


4oYBIxtO

      So "sinto" is first person singular present from of "sentir" = "feel". A new verb to add to our list!


SueLoz

      What purpose is muito serving in this sentence? Could you just say 'eu realmente sinto' and it would mean the same thing?


Paulenrique

      Sentir muito = to feel sorry

      If you don't add "muito", it would be "I really feel it".


Mario542218

      How do you say 'I really feel a lot?

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.