"Eu realmente sinto muito!"

Translation:I am really sorry!

December 28, 2012

26 Comments


frost0fractal

Where is Palenrique when you need him... or Eridis... It would seem to me that "I feel very much" includes no reference to anyone, and is the literal translation... "I have a lot of sympathy" is as far as I would stretch it, but we need someone to confirm if this is one of those classic sayings that is just used this way and you learn it.

May 1, 2013

papascissors

This was explained to me by my fiance, native Brazilian, as a way to express feeling "sorry" for something that is not directly your fault (which would be desculpe - or "excuse me").

January 19, 2015

Danmoller

It does mean "I'm really sorry". And only that.

May 30, 2017

JFSPA

The problem is, "I'm really sorry" has two meanings. One is, "i share and feel your sorrow." The other is, "I apologize deeply and sincerely." I can't tell which of the two meanings is intended here.

July 30, 2017

Danmoller

Any.

PT shares that ambiguity with English.

July 30, 2017

Punrazelchen

Is this the really the correct translation?

December 28, 2012

Horace_G

I think another acceptable and more literal translation would be "I really am sorry" which is actually scored as incorrect :(

April 10, 2013

samosborn88

That should be accepted. sinto muito is used often if you are sorry for something that is not your fault

June 3, 2013

jdabell

It seems so. English has a usage 'I really feel for you' expressing sympathy for someone in adversity. Literally, the Portuguese means:' I really feel much' which might be equated to the English although it must be thought to imply 'for you'.

March 3, 2013

annekarakash

"I'm really very sorry" was marked incorrect. Why? The word "muito" seems to justify the word "very" in my answer.

February 4, 2013

amez16

I think it is because the phrase "sinto muito" means "I feel sorry" so the word muito is part of a phrase not a word on its own meaning very...

December 23, 2013

DREDWARD

.... so, the correct answer should be, I really feel sorry? Lmk! Obrigado

June 4, 2016

Granny_Patti

I just wrote that and it accepted that version. Perhaps they've altered it as of now. 25 May 2014 :)

May 25, 2014

vioguy

because "really" and "very" are repetitive. It should be I'm really sorry or I'm very sorry

April 16, 2016

emeyr

It is not at all unusual to include "really" and "very" in a sentence to give extra emphasis whether that be in apologies or, in the example below, a comment about fluency in English. From "tripadvisor.com":

Canoetrip with guide Atro in Finland

"Great experience :) Atro was very kind and he really speaks English very well."

July 29, 2017

vioguy

"Very kind and he really speaks english very well." I guess that is grammatically correct. Not very well written but its OK if it is just a young person talking in a non-academic setting. Many young people speak and write this way. Sometimes we can add emphasis when someone does not believe us: "He is really very good. Believe me." Or "He really is a very good piano player!"

January 17, 2018

saharansari

'I really feel a lot' - seems like the literal translation, how is sinto muito = sorry? A little help could make it clearer for me...

May 14, 2013

jaec1992

In Spanish this equates to "yo realmente lo siento mucho" which translates to "i am really sorry " lo siento mucho in spanish is the same as sinto muito en portuguese it is just an idiom something you have to remember

August 21, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

According to Google Translate "sinto muito" = "sorry". It must be an idiom (or perhaps phrasal verb is the word I'm looking for). We have them in English of course eg "I ran into an old friend" probably should not be interpreted as physically colliding with a friend.

May 14, 2013

Quentinho

Same question than most people... This translation seems to be a bit of a stretch but would happily accept it's right if someone could confirm.

March 2, 2013

samosborn88

sinto muito is used to say you are sorry for someone for something that is not your fault. like i feel for you. but the "you" is implied in portuguese. desculpa is forgive me.

June 3, 2013

4oYBIxtO

So "sinto" is first person singular present from of "sentir" = "feel". A new verb to add to our list!

November 23, 2017

Sue297768

What purpose is muito serving in this sentence? Could you just say 'eu realmente sinto' and it would mean the same thing?

March 1, 2018

Paulenrique

Sentir muito = to feel sorry

If you don't add "muito", it would be "I really feel it".

March 1, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.