Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is the value of your shares?"

Translation:Hva er verdien på aksjene deres?

3 years ago

4 Comments


a.lei
a.leiPlus

Why not 'dine aksjer'?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Allowed now.

3 years ago

NJG88
NJG88

I've noticed in a few instances/sentences but hadn't asked about it yet, but is the preposition "på" often used to denote possession like how we'd use "of" in English, or is the Norwegian slightly different semantically?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It functions in the same way, thus another possible version of this sentence is:

"Hva er dine aksjers verdi?"

This wouldn't be a common way of phrasing this particular sentence, but it serves to illustrate the function of 'på' in the original.

2 years ago