1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "What is the value of your sh…

"What is the value of your shares?"

Translation:Hva er verdien på aksjene deres?

June 23, 2015

4 Comments


a.lei

Why not 'dine aksjer'?


alek_d
Mod

Allowed now.


NJG88

I've noticed in a few instances/sentences but hadn't asked about it yet, but is the preposition "på" often used to denote possession like how we'd use "of" in English, or is the Norwegian slightly different semantically?


Deliciae

It functions in the same way, thus another possible version of this sentence is:

"Hva er dine aksjers verdi?"

This wouldn't be a common way of phrasing this particular sentence, but it serves to illustrate the function of 'på' in the original.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.