"Does a girl want chocolate?"

Translation:An bhfuil seacláid ó chailín?

6/23/2015, 6:21:52 AM

27 Comments


Suzneval

I also used "An dteastaíonn, but with "ón gcailín" because exactly 3 sentences earlier they asked the SAME question in English and this was the proper answer. Now they would not accept it. They want "An bhfuil." How are we supposed to figure this out if they keep changing their answers? They have had things completely wrong -for example, spelling a word wrong in English (obviously wrong - not just British English/American English differences) and then marked my answer as incorrect when it wasn't. This has happened several times. I report the error and I have NEVER heard back from support. It gets very frustrating. I appreciate the course and the fact that it is free, but they need to get their act together!

7/31/2015, 11:23:22 PM

Larry393112

on chailin would be "the" girl, this asks for a girl.

9/26/2016, 9:20:12 PM

bastianacook

Have you checked to see if it was fixed? Because I never hear back but usually it gets fixed.

3/16/2016, 2:41:28 PM

DominicCol12

My experience is they don't respond ever.The underscore fault _ keeps popping up and I have reported it from the beginning without response The tips on this one were totally misleading

10/17/2016, 2:07:55 PM

aartguise

I absolutely agree, this new thing that tells me I'm writing in english when I try to spell what was said in the audio only questions.......infuriating

5/11/2018, 1:46:49 PM

NicLiam

Me too, three years later. I don't think reporting these things gets you anywhere.

8/19/2018, 1:20:41 PM

liaagatha

The answer 'an dteastaíonn seacláid ó chailín' is not acceptable.

Am I wrong?

6/23/2015, 6:21:52 AM

galaxyrocker

While it should be accepted, I'd like to point out that, in Connacht Irish, teastaigh can only mean 'need'

6/23/2015, 1:29:33 PM

TreasaWilson
Plus

I don't understand that either. I could accept that an dteastaíonn means need, rather than want, but they should be consistent.

2/11/2017, 10:06:18 AM

galaxyrocker

It is consistent --- in Connacht Irish. In Munster Irish, and maybe Donegal Irish, it can mean 'need' or 'want'. It's just how it is.

2/11/2017, 3:12:42 PM

TreasaWilson
Plus

I meant that Duolingo should be consistent. They offer both as possible translations of one sentence they mark you wrong on the next.

2/11/2017, 4:34:26 PM

galaxyrocker

Oh, yeah. But there's a lot more problems with Duolingo than consistency. Such as sentences that are correct in Donegal Irish only, or sentences that aren't correct at all, in any dialect or the Caighdeán. Or just their methodology in general, etc. etc.

2/12/2017, 12:53:39 AM

scilling

It should be accepted.

6/23/2015, 11:24:10 AM

MaryQuin1

An dteastaíonn cailín seaclaid? This is Caighdean as Teastaigh ó means to want in Ulster. Therefore both are acceptable.

9/13/2017, 3:34:31 PM

richard547513

I cut and pasted that. It wasn't accepted.

8/12/2018, 1:06:20 PM

SatharnPHL
Mod

That's because it's not a correct answer.

Teastaigh means "be wanted". The thing that is wanted (seacláid) is the subject of this verb, and the agent is indicated with ó meaning "by" in this case, so you have "Is chocolate wanted by a girl?", which is understood as "does a girl want chocolate?".

"An dteastaíonn cailín seaclaid?" is not Caighdean - the verb teastaigh works the same in An Caighdeán as it does in Ulster Irish.

8/12/2018, 1:16:47 PM

Ashley572018

If I said, "An teastaíonn seacláid ó chailín?" Would that mean, "Does a girl want chocolate?"

2/4/2019, 4:50:58 PM

SatharnPHL
Mod

The interrogative particle an eclipses the following verb, so it would be An dteastaíonn seacláid ó chailín?

(I don't know if that has been added as an acceptable answer on Duolingo, though).

2/4/2019, 6:17:43 PM

Larry393112

What I want to know is when to use gcailin vs. chailin?

9/26/2016, 9:21:26 PM

galaxyrocker

chailín is used here because ó causes lenition on the following noun.

2/11/2017, 3:13:07 PM

patbo

Are you thinking of ón, i.e. with the article? Because without it, like here, I think all dialects have lenition after ó.

2/11/2017, 5:49:10 PM

galaxyrocker

Oops, yeah! I thought the sentence was ón gcailín, which is why OP asked about both (since they show both). Editing now.

2/12/2017, 12:52:41 AM

iansmith412624

I had the same question myself. I think that ó takes lenition because it implies an indefinite article ("a girl"), whereas ón is a contraction of ó and the definite article "an", and certain prepositions--including ó--when paired with the definite article require elipsis. Therefore the proper inflection in either case would be "ó chailín" and "ón gcailín', translating to "a girl" and "the girl" respectively. That's my best guess anyway.

8/1/2017, 11:31:37 PM

CampNowhere

This grammar is blowing my mind, man.

1/14/2019, 10:23:09 PM

becky3086

Oh right, it's the one with the ó meaning "want" that we never learned about.

2/5/2019, 2:32:58 PM

SatharnPHL
Mod

ó doesn't mean "want". The phrasal verb tá ... ó can mean "want", and if you use the verb teastaigh, ó means "by".

2/5/2019, 3:05:36 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.