1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Does a girl want chocolate?"

"Does a girl want chocolate?"

Translation:An bhfuil seacláid ó chailín?

June 23, 2015

29 Comments


Suzneval

I also used "An dteastaíonn, but with "ón gcailín" because exactly 3 sentences earlier they asked the SAME question in English and this was the proper answer. Now they would not accept it. They want "An bhfuil." How are we supposed to figure this out if they keep changing their answers? They have had things completely wrong -for example, spelling a word wrong in English (obviously wrong - not just British English/American English differences) and then marked my answer as incorrect when it wasn't. This has happened several times. I report the error and I have NEVER heard back from support. It gets very frustrating. I appreciate the course and the fact that it is free, but they need to get their act together!


Larry393112

on chailin would be "the" girl, this asks for a girl.


bastianacook

Have you checked to see if it was fixed? Because I never hear back but usually it gets fixed.


DominicCol12

My experience is they don't respond ever.The underscore fault _ keeps popping up and I have reported it from the beginning without response The tips on this one were totally misleading


Stacey773203

I just tried it and it's not fixed,


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's doesn't need to be fixed, because it's not broken, as Larry393112 pointed out.

An bhfuil seacláid ó chailín? - "Does a girl want chocolate?"
An bhfuil seacláid ón gcailín? - "Does the girl want chocolate?"


aartguise

I absolutely agree, this new thing that tells me I'm writing in english when I try to spell what was said in the audio only questions.......infuriating


NicLiam

Me too, three years later. I don't think reporting these things gets you anywhere.


MaryQuin1

An dteastaíonn cailín seaclaid? This is Caighdean as Teastaigh ó means to want in Ulster. Therefore both are acceptable.


richard547513

I cut and pasted that. It wasn't accepted.


SatharnPHL
Mod

That's because it's not a correct answer.

Teastaigh means "be wanted". The thing that is wanted (seacláid) is the subject of this verb, and the agent is indicated with ó meaning "by" in this case, so you have "Is chocolate wanted by a girl?", which is understood as "does a girl want chocolate?".

MaryQuin1 is wrong to say that "An dteastaíonn cailín seaclaid? is Caighdean" - the verb teastaigh works the same way in An Caighdeán Oifigiúil as it does in Ulster Irish.


Ashley572018

If I said, "An teastaíonn seacláid ó chailín?" Would that mean, "Does a girl want chocolate?"


SatharnPHL
Mod

The interrogative particle an eclipses the following verb, so it would be An dteastaíonn seacláid ó chailín?

(I don't know if that has been added as an acceptable answer on Duolingo, though).


liaagatha

The answer 'an dteastaíonn seacláid ó chailín' is not acceptable.

Am I wrong?


galaxyrocker

While it should be accepted, I'd like to point out that, in Connacht Irish, teastaigh can only mean 'need'


TreasaWilson

I don't understand that either. I could accept that an dteastaíonn means need, rather than want, but they should be consistent.


galaxyrocker

It is consistent --- in Connacht Irish. In Munster Irish, and maybe Donegal Irish, it can mean 'need' or 'want'. It's just how it is.


AngeCI

But it's not consistent in DL, sometimes “want” is translated into “teastaíonn” and “tá” is not accepted for a very long time.


scilling

It should be accepted.


Larry393112

What I want to know is when to use gcailin vs. chailin?


iansmith412624

I had the same question myself. I think that ó takes lenition because it implies an indefinite article ("a girl"), whereas ón is a contraction of ó and the definite article "an", and certain prepositions--including ó--when paired with the definite article require elipsis. Therefore the proper inflection in either case would be "ó chailín" and "ón gcailín', translating to "a girl" and "the girl" respectively. That's my best guess anyway.


galaxyrocker

chailín is used here because ó causes lenition on the following noun.


CampNowhere

This grammar is blowing my mind, man.


Deirdre417845

This is confusing because I learned that this can mean want or need and you use this sometimes both ways. Why?


CathyMagde

What about "An dteastaíonn seacláid ó chailin?" ... It told me it was wrong and said it should be "An bhfuil seacláid ó chailín?"

Another sentence used "Teastaíonn seacláid ó chailín." for "a girl wants chocolate." I don't understand why it's testaionn for the latter, but not for this one. Or did I get it wrong because there shouldn't be a d in front of testaionn in this case?

This is really starting to confuse me... In another example, "An dteastaíonn torthaí ón gcailín?" meant "does the girl want fruit?"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.