Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je ne l'aime pas."

Translation:I do not like it.

3 years ago

11 Comments


deeptendu
deeptendu

Why not "i do not like" but " i do not like it"?

3 years ago

panagiotists
panagiotists

Because in the French sentence there is l'. This "l'" replaces a noun in French, as it replaces a noun in English. For example:

J'aime l'avion. = I like the airplane.

--> Je l'aime. = I like it.

I hope that this helps. :-)

3 years ago

deeptendu
deeptendu

Thanks

3 years ago

panagiotists
panagiotists

De rien! :)

3 years ago

IceAge0121

I'm surprised no one has asked this, but can't this also mean: "I don't like her/him?" I believe that we learned in previous lessons "la" or "le" can replace "Il/Elle".

3 years ago

mikefromcanada

This question is old, but for anyone reading, yes it can mean that as well. Although when you use 'aimer' with people it will mean 'love' not 'like'.

It translates to, "I do not love him/her" not, "I do not like him/her."

2 years ago

Learn44

can this be I do not like her?

1 year ago

JamesBCole

Could this also mean "I do not like him"?

1 year ago

JohnCorrig5

A bit of consistency in accepting like and love would be good.

2 weeks ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

There are rules for translation both ways: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/736970

2 weeks ago

JohnCorrig5

Thanks Sitesurf.

1 week ago