Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We often eat rookworst with this stamppot."

Translation:Wij eten vaak rookworst bij deze stamppot.

3 years ago

6 Comments


dinnernugget
dinnernugget

Waarom niet "met"?

3 years ago

NightCreature

Bij in this case is implying location as in next to the mash

3 years ago

NRizel
NRizel

I am confused by how to use "hiermee" in peek option for with this...

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Hiermee doesn't work in this sentence. An example where it does work: we start with this = we starten hiermee.

2 years ago

NRizel
NRizel

so if the "this" or object is unspesific or unknown, we can use that ??

2 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

"hiermee" is a so-called pronominal adverb, which, without going into too many specifics, means that it acts as a pronoun. This means that it takes the place of a noun. I would therefore say that it's more likely that the "this" or object is actually already known.

2 years ago