"Aglio e olio?"

Translation:Garlic and oil?

December 28, 2012

21 Comments


Dripdrip1

She is definitely not saying 'e olio'. It sounds like 'ed olio', which would make sense

December 28, 2012

royastar

i agree, this should be 'ed'

January 6, 2013

caiser

It is the name of a recipe: "Spaghetti aglio e olio" or also "Spaghetti aglio, olio e peperoncino" I have saw always written with "e".

January 7, 2013

wiplala

i agree, i listened it over several times.

April 7, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

I found this somewhere on the net: "Modern Italian style manuals recommend using la d eufonica only when encountering identical vowels, or when certain phrases simply sound better: "ad esempio." Another instance is "lui ed io"

So this would be correct, according to these guidelines.

January 16, 2013

DubVulture

I'm italian and I find the recorded voice quite strange, not very realistic.

January 25, 2013

christopher

Of course, it's computer generated. However, the pronunciation isn't far off at all.

February 11, 2013

ziggKogg

Wow impossible to catch what she's saying

April 20, 2013

jonmcclung

I heard "aglio e l'olio." They really need to clean up these pronunications...

May 4, 2013

oneshy

there is certainly something before the "olio." I heard it as "l'olio."

December 8, 2013

Wichito390

It supposed to be "Aglio ed olio?"

March 7, 2014

oneshy

I don't think it is clutter if so many people are trying to figure out what she is saying.

December 8, 2013

andrew.riv

A difficult sample indeed

April 25, 2014

AliMargot

I thought 'ed' always comes before a vowel in the word after and it is easier to say 'ed olio' than 'e olio' which doesn't flow.

May 23, 2014

Marpole

I assume the previous comments complaining about the audio were prior to the recent introduction of the new Italian audio. It sounds crystal clear to me (in January 2015)

January 1, 2015

EmmaDolcemascolo

great dinner garlic and oil yummy!

January 20, 2016

wildflamer17

XD hahahahahahah

April 4, 2017

KyleWelsh

This is just great fun to say!

February 6, 2016

tjablo1976

Tongue twister!

October 16, 2015

GlendonStreetman

All I heard was "Alli is a yo-yo"

May 2, 2016

Poseidon95

could anyone tell me the proper way to conjugate the "and". I was under the assumption that ed was used when the next word started with a vowel and e if it was a consonant.

July 3, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.