1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Aglio e olio?"

"Aglio e olio?"

Translation:Garlic and oil?

December 28, 2012

23 Comments


Dripdrip1

She is definitely not saying 'e olio'. It sounds like 'ed olio', which would make sense


royastar

i agree, this should be 'ed'


caiser

It is the name of a recipe: "Spaghetti aglio e olio" or also "Spaghetti aglio, olio e peperoncino" I have saw always written with "e".


wiplala

i agree, i listened it over several times.


TiagoMoita_PT

I found this somewhere on the net: "Modern Italian style manuals recommend using la d eufonica only when encountering identical vowels, or when certain phrases simply sound better: "ad esempio." Another instance is "lui ed io"

So this would be correct, according to these guidelines.


DubVulture

I'm italian and I find the recorded voice quite strange, not very realistic.


christopher

Of course, it's computer generated. However, the pronunciation isn't far off at all.


Wichito390

It supposed to be "Aglio ed olio?"


ziggKogg

Wow impossible to catch what she's saying


jonmcclung

I heard "aglio e l'olio." They really need to clean up these pronunications...


oneshy

there is certainly something before the "olio." I heard it as "l'olio."


oneshy

I don't think it is clutter if so many people are trying to figure out what she is saying.


andrew.riv

A difficult sample indeed


AliMargot

I thought 'ed' always comes before a vowel in the word after and it is easier to say 'ed olio' than 'e olio' which doesn't flow.


Marpole

I assume the previous comments complaining about the audio were prior to the recent introduction of the new Italian audio. It sounds crystal clear to me (in January 2015)


EmmaDolcemascolo

great dinner garlic and oil yummy!


KyleWelsh

This is just great fun to say!


GlendonStreetman

All I heard was "Alli is a yo-yo"


Poseidon95

could anyone tell me the proper way to conjugate the "and". I was under the assumption that ed was used when the next word started with a vowel and e if it was a consonant.


Sara811011

I thought before a vowel you use "ed" not "e". Can anyone explain why this is "e" please?


MJuXF

I wonder why it's'e' not 'ed'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.