"Aglio e olio?"

Translation:Garlic and oil?

6 years ago

21 Comments


Dripdrip1

She is definitely not saying 'e olio'. It sounds like 'ed olio', which would make sense

6 years ago

royastar

i agree, this should be 'ed'

6 years ago

caiser

It is the name of a recipe: "Spaghetti aglio e olio" or also "Spaghetti aglio, olio e peperoncino" I have saw always written with "e".

6 years ago

wiplala

i agree, i listened it over several times.

5 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT

I found this somewhere on the net: "Modern Italian style manuals recommend using la d eufonica only when encountering identical vowels, or when certain phrases simply sound better: "ad esempio." Another instance is "lui ed io"

So this would be correct, according to these guidelines.

6 years ago

DubVulture

I'm italian and I find the recorded voice quite strange, not very realistic.

6 years ago

christopher

Of course, it's computer generated. However, the pronunciation isn't far off at all.

6 years ago

ziggKogg

Wow impossible to catch what she's saying

5 years ago

jonmcclung

I heard "aglio e l'olio." They really need to clean up these pronunications...

5 years ago

oneshy

there is certainly something before the "olio." I heard it as "l'olio."

5 years ago

oneshy

I don't think it is clutter if so many people are trying to figure out what she is saying.

5 years ago

Wichito390

It supposed to be "Aglio ed olio?"

5 years ago

andrew.riv

A difficult sample indeed

4 years ago

AliMargot

I thought 'ed' always comes before a vowel in the word after and it is easier to say 'ed olio' than 'e olio' which doesn't flow.

4 years ago

Marpole

I assume the previous comments complaining about the audio were prior to the recent introduction of the new Italian audio. It sounds crystal clear to me (in January 2015)

4 years ago

EmmaDolcemascolo

great dinner garlic and oil yummy!

3 years ago

wildflamer17

XD hahahahahahah

1 year ago

KyleWelsh

This is just great fun to say!

3 years ago

tjablo1976

Tongue twister!

3 years ago

GlendonStreetman

All I heard was "Alli is a yo-yo"

2 years ago

Poseidon95

could anyone tell me the proper way to conjugate the "and". I was under the assumption that ed was used when the next word started with a vowel and e if it was a consonant.

2 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.