1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "How many? - One."

"How many? - One."

Translation:Скільки? - Один.

June 23, 2015

5 Comments


gpvos

Would it be correct to answer одна or одне if the context would refer to a feminine or neuter noun?


RobertLech3

Why is "як багато" wrong?


Vinnfred

That's a literal translation, but we don't really say when asking about quantity. It's more commonly used in the meaning "as many":

  • Як багато хто з вас уже знає, .. (As many of you already know)

breadstick42

"Як багато хто з вас уже знає" - i'm confused why you used "знає" instead of "знаєте", if you or someone wouldn't mind explaining. Thanks in advance :)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.