"Imrímid ar an mbealach."

Translation:We play on the way.

3 years ago

11 Comments


MaryLea11
MaryLea11

I am assuming that this would be (idiomatically) something like 'we play on the wayside', rather than 'we play on the journey'?

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Though, actually I see that could be wrong, since route could be taken to mean journey as well. :~?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, ar an mbealach can mean either “on the surface of the road” or “en route”.

3 years ago

IuileanMGabhann

In that case, why is ‘We play on the road’ marked as wrong?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because the course creators didn’t anticipate that as a correct answer.

2 years ago

Vinibauz

It sounds like the article "an" is suppressed on the pronunciation...Is it okay?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s common for an an between two consonants to be pronounced as an unstressed a.

2 years ago

Vinibauz

Thanks!

2 years ago

Benjaminlink

It rhymes!!!!!!

1 year ago

Lechoro
Lechoro

Why's that "m" in "mbealach"

1 year ago

TheCassifier

Do you know an bealach?

7 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.