"Imrímid ar an mbealach."

Translation:We play on the way.

June 23, 2015

7 Comments


MaryLea11

I am assuming that this would be (idiomatically) something like 'we play on the wayside', rather than 'we play on the journey'?

June 23, 2015

MaryLea11

Though, actually I see that could be wrong, since route could be taken to mean journey as well. :~?


scilling

Yes, ar an mbealach can mean either “on the surface of the road” or “en route”.


IuileanMGabhann

In that case, why is ‘We play on the road’ marked as wrong?


scilling

Because the course creators didn’t anticipate that as a correct answer.


Vinibauz

It sounds like the article "an" is suppressed on the pronunciation...Is it okay?


scilling

It’s common for an an between two consonants to be pronounced as an unstressed a.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.