"What did you buy her for her birthday?"

Translation:Doğum günü için ona ne aldınız?

June 23, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

modene1

Could you have:

Doğum günüsü için ne aldın?

June 23, 2015

Ektoraskan

No, compound nouns that are in the format of "X - Y[+ 3rd person possessive]" (like, doğum gün-ü) need to be relieved of this possessive ending before "being owned" by someone else.

So you revert it back to "Doğum gün" and then add further possessives:

Benim doğum günüm, senin doğum günün, onun doğum günü.

June 23, 2015

airmano

Is East (Doğu), and the image of the daily birth of the sun, in relation with Doğum (birth). Or am I searching to far away? :-)

January 19, 2016

Ektoraskan

You're correct.

Doğ- is the root for "being born". It's also used for the sunrise. In Turkish, the Sun doesn't rise; it is born every day. (Güneş doğar).

The place where the Sun "is born" every day is called "Doğu" (East).

Similarly, at dusk, the Sun "sinks", from the verb root bat- (to sink). The place where the Sun "sinks" every day is called "Batı" (West).

January 19, 2016

airmano

Thanks for this complete explanation ;-) Türkçe kesinlikle güzel!

January 19, 2016

AlexNasstrom

Is it completly wrong to use the dative suffix insted of ''için''? Like ''Onun doğum gününe ne aldın? And why don't you have to put günü in genitiv since you mostly do that with için?

April 15, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It would be :) If you buy something for someone you can use the dative. However, "For my birday" requires the postposition.

April 15, 2016

Moonpanther

I wrote, "Ne ona doğum günü için aldin?" and it was marked incorrect. Is this about word order?

December 13, 2016

SabineBergmann1

Yes, I think so. You can say "Ona doğum günü için ne aldin." The question word has to stand where the given answer is standing. Let me give you an example: For her birthday I bought her a book. "A book" is what you are asking for. It is replaced now by "ne", but as the verb nearly always is standing in the end of the sentence it would be "ne aldin". My English is not the best, but I hope I could make it clear.

August 13, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.