Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What did you buy her for her birthday?"

Translation:Doğum günü için ona ne aldınız?

3 years ago

9 Comments


modene1

Could you have:

Doğum günüsü için ne aldın?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No, compound nouns that are in the format of "X - Y[+ 3rd person possessive]" (like, doğum gün-ü) need to be relieved of this possessive ending before "being owned" by someone else.

So you revert it back to "Doğum gün" and then add further possessives:

Benim doğum günüm, senin doğum günün, onun doğum günü.

3 years ago

AlexNasstrom

Is it completly wrong to use the dative suffix insted of ''için''? Like ''Onun doğum gününe ne aldın? And why don't you have to put günü in genitiv since you mostly do that with için?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It would be :) If you buy something for someone you can use the dative. However, "For my birday" requires the postposition.

2 years ago

airmano
airmano

Is East (Doğu), and the image of the daily birth of the sun, in relation with Doğum (birth). Or am I searching to far away? :-)

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

You're correct.

Doğ- is the root for "being born". It's also used for the sunrise. In Turkish, the Sun doesn't rise; it is born every day. (Güneş doğar).

The place where the Sun "is born" every day is called "Doğu" (East).

Similarly, at dusk, the Sun "sinks", from the verb root bat- (to sink). The place where the Sun "sinks" every day is called "Batı" (West).

2 years ago

airmano
airmano

Thanks for this complete explanation ;-) Türkçe kesinlikle güzel!

2 years ago

Moonpanther
Moonpanther

I wrote, "Ne ona doğum günü için aldin?" and it was marked incorrect. Is this about word order?

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Yes, I think so. You can say "Ona doğum günü için ne aldin." The question word has to stand where the given answer is standing. Let me give you an example: For her birthday I bought her a book. "A book" is what you are asking for. It is replaced now by "ne", but as the verb nearly always is standing in the end of the sentence it would be "ne aldin". My English is not the best, but I hope I could make it clear.

1 month ago