1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "What did you buy her for her…

"What did you buy her for her birthday?"

Translation:Doğum günü için ona ne aldınız?

June 23, 2015

18 Comments


airmano

Is East (Doğu), and the image of the daily birth of the sun, in relation with Doğum (birth). Or am I searching to far away? :-)


Ektoraskan

You're correct.

Doğ- is the root for "being born". It's also used for the sunrise. In Turkish, the Sun doesn't rise; it is born every day. (Güneş doğar).

The place where the Sun "is born" every day is called "Doğu" (East).

Similarly, at dusk, the Sun "sinks", from the verb root bat- (to sink). The place where the Sun "sinks" every day is called "Batı" (West).


airmano

Thanks for this complete explanation ;-) Türkçe kesinlikle güzel!


modene1

Could you have:

Doğum günüsü için ne aldın?


Ektoraskan

No, compound nouns that are in the format of "X - Y[+ 3rd person possessive]" (like, doğum gün-ü) need to be relieved of this possessive ending before "being owned" by someone else.

So you revert it back to "Doğum gün" and then add further possessives:

Benim doğum günüm, senin doğum günün, onun doğum günü.


JuergenZirak

That implies that "doğum günü" (without possessor) can be "the birthday" as well as"his/her birthday", right?


AlexNasstrom

Is it completly wrong to use the dative suffix insted of ''için''? Like ''Onun doğum gününe ne aldın? And why don't you have to put günü in genitiv since you mostly do that with için?


AlexinNotTurkey

It would be :) If you buy something for someone you can use the dative. However, "For my birday" requires the postposition.


Zohar847869

Onun doğum günün için ne aldın Why is this wrong?


SabineBergmann1

İ think it is because 'ona' is remaining and it would be 'onun doğum günü'. Your sentence says ' What did you buy for her/your birthday'. I am not sure if Duolingo would accept the sentence as 'onun doğum günü ne aldın' But I think that without 'ona' this could mean for example, that you wıll buy new clothes for yourself in order to look good at the birthday party or you will buy some flowers for the mother in order to thank her for the invitation to the party. Your sentence does not mentıon the person to whom you are goşng to buy something.


ErwinOlie

Would "Onun doğum günüsü için ne aldınız?" also be a valid translation?


Moonpanther

I wrote, "Ne ona doğum günü için aldin?" and it was marked incorrect. Is this about word order?


SabineBergmann1

Yes, I think so. You can say "Ona doğum günü için ne aldin." The question word has to stand where the given answer is standing. Let me give you an example: For her birthday I bought her a book. "A book" is what you are asking for. It is replaced now by "ne", but as the verb nearly always is standing in the end of the sentence it would be "ne aldin". My English is not the best, but I hope I could make it clear.


Samia732007

What is the problem with:

onun doğum günü için sen ona ne aldın?


Saraswathy12

"Okuldan sonra onu bekledim" -- "Doğum günü için ona ne aldınız?" Can anyone please let me know how why it is "ona" in the first sentence and "onu" in the second sentence, when both have the same meaning of "for him/her"


JuergenZirak

Your assumption that both mean to "for him/her" is not quite correct. They signify different kinds of objects, similar, but not identical to the difference between direct and indirect object in English. Ona is "to him/her" or "for him/her" - dative case. Usually, but not always corresponding to an indirect object using a preposition like "for/to". In this sentence "ona" corresponds to the first "her". "What did you buy her for her birthday", so that is an example where you do not have a preposition in the English form. "Onu" is "him/her" - accusative case. This - again usually - corresponds to a direct object without a prepositon in English. Not so in your example, however - "I waited for her after school" is more like "I awaited her after school" in Turkish.


Saraswathy12

I think I get it now. Çok teşekkürler!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.