Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het fruit is lekker, want het is vers."

Translation:The fruit is tasty, because it is fresh.

3 years ago

15 Comments


SchwarzBart
SchwarzBart

want, omdat, doordat...

2 years ago

Marmn96
Marmn96

I strenghtened this lesson like 5 times and I still don't get it. This unit is terribly made

1 year ago

bengkeek

Can anyone explain the difference between want and vanwege

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Vanwege" is preposition (because of, due to) while "want" is a conjunction (because).

3 years ago

adeleidee
adeleidee

Can't we just use 'omdat', or is there a special reason to use 'want" ?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

You can use "omdat", but it changes the word order. Unlike "want", it is a subordinating conjunction, so the verb must come at the end:

  • Het fruit is lekker, omdat het vers is.
3 years ago

TurilCronburg

"subordinating conjunction"

And in English, what does this mean? :P

(Because I use the word "because" a lot!)

3 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Subordinating means that the clause written after the conjunction is dependent on the one before it. We don't generally care about this sort of conjunction classification in English because it doesn't make any grammatical difference.

10 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Why doesn't "is" come at the end of this sentence?

1 year ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Because "want" is one of those five words which do not change the word order. Check the lightbulb at the start of the lesson for the explanation.

2 weeks ago

Godbluff

Can someone redirect me to a page or maybe just tell me a list of different words which require a comma after them? Like, 'net zoals' is preceded by a comma and now this is and it is getting confusing.

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Would you always need a comma in front of want? What other words? Is there a list?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Most of the time, there are no strict rules for comma use in Dutch: you place them were there would be a natural pause when speaking. However, before "want" there is always such a pause, so yes, it does normally get a comma. From the top of my head, another word like that is "dus".

3 years ago

thebblack
thebblack

i don't understand the comma before 'want' or 'omdat'. can someone explain please?

1 year ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

read above answer to same question

2 weeks ago