1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Chaill mé croí!"

"Chaill croí!"

Translation:I lost a heart!

June 23, 2015

7 Comments


Shelagh198227

Irregardless, it should still be acceptable


OliverCasserley

Aontaím leat a Shelagh.


AyHaich

Could you say "I lost heart" for this sentence?


scilling

The EID offers

To lose heart, uchtach, misneach, a chailleadh.

but not croí a chailleadh, for that meaning of “heart”.


grf1426

if this does not mean "I lost heart" in the sense of "I lost courage" then what does it mean?

Is the lost heart the author's own?

Or that of some animal, which he might have been hoping to eat, or experiment on perhaps, later?

Or is he lovesick in some way.

Please clarify.


scilling

My guess is that it refers to how Duolingo lessons used to work, where one would begin a lesson with three “hearts”, each error made would result in the loss of one of these hearts, and making an error with no hearts remaining resulted in no experience points being gained for the lesson.


Bredacm

Was it in San Francisco???

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.