Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Chaill mé croí!"

Translation:I lost a heart!

3 years ago

6 Comments


Shelagh198227

Irregardless, it should still be acceptable

2 years ago

OliverCasserley

Aontaím leat a Shelagh.

10 months ago

AyHaich
AyHaich

Could you say "I lost heart" for this sentence?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The EID offers

To lose heart, uchtach, misneach, a chailleadh.

but not croí a chailleadh, for that meaning of “heart”.

3 years ago

grf1426
grf1426

if this does not mean "I lost heart" in the sense of "I lost courage" then what does it mean?

Is the lost heart the author's own?

Or that of some animal, which he might have been hoping to eat, or experiment on perhaps, later?

Or is he lovesick in some way.

Please clarify.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

My guess is that it refers to how Duolingo lessons used to work, where one would begin a lesson with three “hearts”, each error made would result in the loss of one of these hearts, and making an error with no hearts remaining resulted in no experience points being gained for the lesson.

2 years ago