1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La ricetta per la torta è fa…

"La ricetta per la torta è facile."

Translation:The recipe for the cake is easy.

October 8, 2013

10 Comments


carlazanon

why "the cake´s recipe is easy" was considered wrong?


xyphax

I think that would use 'di' + la torta = della torta

la ricetta della torta = the recipe of the cake = the cake's recipe


Howard

"The cake recipe" is accepted.


italiaoo

I would rather want to translate it as "The recipe for the cake is simple." but I don't dare to because I don't want to lose hearts. :-( weird learning mode.


Gh0stwheel

Checked it for you.
It is now accepted. "The recipe for the cake is simple."
(No hearts on the web...)


KistMerci

Fail: the previous sentence was: "Niente é facile." :D


peggy582366

Hard to understand some of his pronounciation


Erated8

Anybody Else Here An 'A' Between "è" And "Facile"?


stoupine

"Receipe" is the correct spelling. the spelling of this word has been modified a few years ago but R E C E I P E is still correct!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.