"Hvor er eventyrene?"

Translation:Where are the adventures?

June 23, 2015

7 Comments


Respro

The plural of 'eventyr' is same spelling 'eventyr', isn'tit? But the plural of 'the adventure = eventyren' is 'the adventures=evntyrene', wright?

June 23, 2015

Marinia

It is eventyret singular and eventyrene in plural. You are right eventyr itself can be singular and plural.

Btw, it's always a good idea to check ordnet.dk for such things, it sums up perfectly what you needed. :) It's such a great resource, you should check it out here: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=eventyr

June 23, 2015

Sue416173

Doesn't make sense!

February 19, 2016

SamuelRias1

"Right here, in space!"

Yuri Gagarin

Just Kidding XD

April 18, 2017

LudmorHun

I need to search back in previous lessons to know the difference between 'where' and 'how'. :( Although probably a 'how' question regarding the adventures would look different in Danish.

August 18, 2017

Patsy536249

Wish Id seen thie ordnet site about 50 lessons ago. Wow

January 24, 2019

Patsy536249

Ladmor hvot and hvordan

January 24, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.