1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvor er eventyrene?"

"Hvor er eventyrene?"

Translation:Where are the adventures?

June 23, 2015

8 Comments


Respro

The plural of 'eventyr' is same spelling 'eventyr', isn'tit? But the plural of 'the adventure = eventyren' is 'the adventures=evntyrene', wright?


Marinia

It is eventyret singular and eventyrene in plural. You are right eventyr itself can be singular and plural.

Btw, it's always a good idea to check ordnet.dk for such things, it sums up perfectly what you needed. :) It's such a great resource, you should check it out here: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=eventyr


Sue416173

Doesn't make sense!


Pippapips

But it's so charming.


SamuelRias1

"Right here, in space!"

Yuri Gagarin

Just Kidding XD


LudmorHun

I need to search back in previous lessons to know the difference between 'where' and 'how'. :( Although probably a 'how' question regarding the adventures would look different in Danish.


Patsy536249

Wish Id seen thie ordnet site about 50 lessons ago. Wow


Patsy536249

Ladmor hvot and hvordan

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.