"Ella había escrito toda la escena."

Translation:She had written the whole scene.

October 8, 2013

28 Comments


toggrikk

Is "She had written all the scene" incorrect English or a poor translation? Or should it be accepted?

March 13, 2014

jellonz

"All of" is probably better English, but DL is being extremely harsh pinging us for dropping the "of" in this case. Where I live it is far more common to hear "all" instead of "all of" in sentences such as this. I'd suggest it is acceptable conversational English at worst. I've reported it anyway.

April 1, 2014

jmiker54

I agree it probably is not proper english I suppose I will not report it for that reason. I am unsure though and maybe it should be accepted.

August 6, 2014

TeardropExplodes

If you are a native English speaker and you say it and another native speaker understands it then it is proper English to say 'all' instead of 'all of', I've reported it so hopefully they'll change it.

October 11, 2014

Cheryl1

DL says ''She had written all scene'' is a correct answer! That is not grammatically correct and I reported it. I'm finding many of the sentences in this section are either just plain goofy or the Spanish is a convoluted mess that no one would actually use.

September 11, 2014

boot2

I wrote ´all the scene´ and it was marked wrong

April 16, 2015

nolanreh24

qgelnrirnglrec

March 22, 2017

Kiriathaim

I typed, "she had written the whole scene" and it was accepted as correct.

June 26, 2014

eshewan

How would you say "She had written every scene"? Would you leave out the "la"?

November 4, 2013

red_kevin_h

I would imagine you could make it plural: "todas las escenas"

November 12, 2013

JuevesHuevos

Ella había escrito cada escena

November 28, 2013

gmhewitt

that would be each scene, which changes the meaning

April 24, 2014

eaarthman

cada can mean both "each" and "every"

August 4, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Right - I was replying to eshewan who asked how to say "she had written every scene"

April 24, 2014

eshewan

Gracias!

November 29, 2013

DebbieDrum

She had written the whole scene makes better sense and is accepted!

April 26, 2017

grace780329

I am Spanish speaker. I wrote: She had written whole the scene . This is wrong, why?

August 9, 2017

jellonz

En esta oracion "whole" es un adjetivo y tiene que estar al lado del sustantivo que describe: "whole scene." Donde la has puesto, al lado del verbo, la palabra es como un adverbio, pero el adverbio seria "Wholly (Am. Eng) / Wholely (Br. Eng)." Para usar el adverbio "Wholely" puedes decir "She had wholely written the scene" pero suena un poco raro.

August 9, 2017

grace780329

Thank you so much!! I understand now! I give you a lingot

August 9, 2017

jellonz

De nada Grace, y gracias :)

August 10, 2017

jeanniepq

all the scene should be accepted. I'm going to report it. The problem is that most of the sentences don't make sense anyway.

May 22, 2014

Squiddly-Diddly

More grammatical tosh!

June 10, 2017

MattRTS

What does this mean..?

October 17, 2017

kim.macnei

Couldn't "she had written everything in the scene" be accepted?

November 21, 2017

JuevesHuevos

That would require the word "in" = "en"

"en la escena"

November 21, 2017

GlendaSchulte

Who writes this garbage?. I put she had written every scene. They marked me wrong saying it should be she had written all scene which makes no sense at all. And now, above they say she had written the whole scene. GRRRRRR!

December 31, 2017

Patriciagill

I think 'all the' should be accepted too.

November 6, 2018

CarolBroth

"She had written all the scene" still not accepted after being reported 4 years ago!

December 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.