1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Don't forget to brush your h…

"Don't forget to brush your hair!"

Translation:Ne forgesu brosi viajn harojn!

June 23, 2015

5 Comments


AnastasiaStyIes

Hair appears to be treated as a plural (harojn) in some sentences and as a collection (hararon) in others.

Surely this suggests both should be acceptable? Both seem logical, in any case.


Migranto

I thought you could use 'la' instead of 'via' when referring to body parts?


Oceanotti

I seem to remember that this sentence appeared before they told us about that possibility.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.