"Don't forget to brush your hair!"

Translation:Ne forgesu brosi viajn harojn!

3 years ago

5 Comments


DavidStyIes
Plus

Hair appears to be treated as a plural (harojn) in some sentences and as a collection (hararon) in others.

Surely this suggests both should be acceptable? Both seem logical, in any case.

3 years ago

jxetkubo

Yes, it does.

3 years ago

Migranto

I thought you could use 'la' instead of 'via' when referring to body parts?

2 years ago

Oceanotti

I seem to remember that this sentence appeared before they told us about that possibility.

2 years ago

jxetkubo

Yes, you can.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.