1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I eat a sandwich for breakfa…

"I eat a sandwich for breakfast."

Translation:Я їм бутерброд на сніданок.

June 23, 2015

7 Comments


StrapsOption

This is probably the root of the word, but for anyone having trouble remembering the word 'бутерброд', it sounds like 'butter-bread'.


PonyDesu

Exactly! It comes from German, where "Butterbrot" means "sandwich".


sagitta145

Yes, this is important here! :D

Бутерброд is not a sandwich, it's just bread with butter... And then we specify: бутерброд із сиром, бутерброд із ковбасою, ...

-- Хочеш бутерброд із сиром? (Do you want a Butterbrot with cheese?) -- Ні, просто бутерброд. (No, just a Butterbrot --> just with butter :P)

[at least that's how we communicate in my family, dunno about others]


Ytu3

In my family бутерброд is an openfaced sandwich (ex. Slice of bread, condiment, peice of meat) and use канапка fot sandwich (ex. bread slice - sandwich makings - bread slice)


max.goncharuk

I'm using "бутерброд" for all kind of bread with something in my real life.


max.goncharuk

"Сендвіч" is also common used word in Ukrainian. This word is adopted from English(?), I think, and has pretty same meaning as "бутерброд". In my mind "бутерброд" is homemade something with bread and "сендвіч" is fast food something.


MarjanHoss4

Why can't we say один бутерброд?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.