"Lastatempe mi decidis ne plu fumi cigaredojn."

Translation:Recently I decided not to smoke cigarettes anymore.

June 23, 2015

7 Comments


ConstantJoe

Only the finest cuban cigars will do.

September 3, 2015

DavidStyIes

My heart sinks a little when I see sentences like this, because I know there are about twenty ways to translate it correctly, and DL will only know three or four of them.

June 23, 2015

seveer

The best way to correct this problem is to enter such a translation, then when it is rejected click "report a problem" and click "My answer should be accepted." While it may be monotonous to write down a list of possible answers and keep getting them wrong in order to submit each option, it pales in comparison to the amount of work the course authors did, and it is very helpful to them and the whole community. I do this frequently simply so I don't keep getting the same thing wrong when I forget what the "right" answer is. You get a nice little email when your alternative answer is accepted and you get to contribute to bringing the course out of beta.

June 25, 2015

DavidStyIes

Such notifications about my translations now being accepted constitute about 50% of my active inbox ;)

June 25, 2015

Hippopigamus

Oh, good. I was a little worried I was being annoying by reporting so much. Well, four or five times but it feels like a lot.

November 13, 2015

ZelieZazou

"Recently I have decided..." is not correct?

August 25, 2015

Siavel

I was confused at first why it's cigaredo instead of cigareto, so I looked it up. Cigareto actually refers to what would be called a cigarillo in English, so a separate word cigaredo was used for what English calls a cigarette.

May 23, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.