1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun ba meg komme hjem."

"Hun ba meg komme hjem."

Translation:She asked me to come home.

June 23, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Myxir

Could you also say: "Hun ba meg å komme hjem." ??

June 23, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

No, but you could say "Hun ba meg om å komme hjem."

June 23, 2015

AlexsFrend

Can you explain why this is? And also, is there a significant distinction to be made between the three Norwegian words for "asked"? (ba, stilte, spurte)

March 13, 2017

tchirac1

Afaik, Ba = begged, asked for (something to be done or somthing from someone) "Stilte et spørsmål" Spurte = asked (for information)

August 22, 2017

hr1982

I'm pretty sure that "she bade me come home" should also be right, especially since "bade" and "ba" appear to be cognates and it means the same thing.

July 5, 2015

Klgregonis

I so wanted to enter this - but this course already accepts so many good alternates that I thought it would be unkind to ask them to accept something so archaic or small dialect(ish).

August 26, 2018

DanieleFab14

I just translated "she told me to come home tonight" because there were no other choices of words. In the suggestion "ba" is translated as "to ask, to pray" (past tense). Isn't "to tell" too general for the sentence?

June 6, 2017

Libor

Telling to is commanding not asking

June 12, 2018

En-tyskr-i-Norge

... 2 am in the pub.

March 9, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.