Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun ba meg komme hjem."

Translation:She asked me to come home.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Myxir
Myxir

Could you also say: "Hun ba meg å komme hjem." ??

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, but you could say "Hun ba meg om å komme hjem."

3 years ago

AlexsFrend

Can you explain why this is? And also, is there a significant distinction to be made between the three Norwegian words for "asked"? (ba, stilte, spurte)

1 year ago

tchirac1
tchirac1

Afaik, Ba = begged, asked for (something to be done or somthing from someone) "Stilte et spørsmål" Spurte = asked (for information)

1 year ago

hr1982
hr1982

I'm pretty sure that "she bade me come home" should also be right, especially since "bade" and "ba" appear to be cognates and it means the same thing.

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

I so wanted to enter this - but this course already accepts so many good alternates that I thought it would be unkind to ask them to accept something so archaic or small dialect(ish).

3 weeks ago

DanieleFab14

I just translated "she told me to come home tonight" because there were no other choices of words. In the suggestion "ba" is translated as "to ask, to pray" (past tense). Isn't "to tell" too general for the sentence?

1 year ago

Libor
Libor

Telling to is commanding not asking

3 months ago