1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun ba meg komme hjem."

"Hun ba meg komme hjem."

Translation:She asked me to come home.

June 23, 2015

10 Comments


Myxir

Could you also say: "Hun ba meg å komme hjem." ??


Deliciae

No, but you could say "Hun ba meg om å komme hjem."


AlexsFrend

Can you explain why this is? And also, is there a significant distinction to be made between the three Norwegian words for "asked"? (ba, stilte, spurte)


tchirac1

Afaik, Ba = begged, asked for (something to be done or somthing from someone) "Stilte et spørsmål" Spurte = asked (for information)


hr1982

I'm pretty sure that "she bade me come home" should also be right, especially since "bade" and "ba" appear to be cognates and it means the same thing.


Klgregonis

I so wanted to enter this - but this course already accepts so many good alternates that I thought it would be unkind to ask them to accept something so archaic or small dialect(ish).


DanieleFab14

I just translated "she told me to come home tonight" because there were no other choices of words. In the suggestion "ba" is translated as "to ask, to pray" (past tense). Isn't "to tell" too general for the sentence?


Libor

Telling to is commanding not asking


En-tyskr-i-Norge

... 2 am in the pub.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.