"La boato estas plena de afablaj turistoj."

Translation:The boat is full of nice tourists.

June 23, 2015

15 Comments


DavidStyIes

Mia ŝvebŝipo, aliflanke...

June 23, 2015

RandomCanadian12

gxi estas plena de angiloj!

June 4, 2016

GottfriedK

La boato afablaturistplenas.

October 15, 2015

paulmakepeace

Kial ne "plena da ..."?

November 15, 2015

PatriciaJH

Da joins two nouns - the container and the contained. So I think it's boato da turistoj, but boato plena de turistoj. (The Wikipedia Esperanto grammar article says da "is semantically Slavic and is difficult for Western Europeans, to the extent that even many Esperanto dictionaries and grammars define it incorrectly," and then links to this very useful Wiktionary article on da: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/da#Esperanto

November 25, 2015

paulmakepeace

Very useful, thanks!

November 25, 2015

LyleChris

Kio estas la malsamo de "boato" kaj "šipo"? Dankon!

November 4, 2015

Cocio_16

Mi ne scias. Sed mi scias ke la malo de "boato" estas "malboato".

November 14, 2015

zerozeroone

It's simple: If somebody who knows what they're talking about calls it a ship, it's a ship. Likewise, if somebody who knows what they're talking about calls it a boat, it's a boat.

Despite all the rules of thumb that you may hear, the real answer is that traditions determine when to use boat or ship, and traditions have little respect for rules.

March 28, 2016

kmile1

Sed tio estas tradicio de la angla, mi ne komprenas kial ĝi eniris en Esperanto.

December 7, 2016

NicholasMc17

what's the difference between afabla, agrabla, and ĝentila?

January 9, 2018

PierreAuza

Ni cxiam havos Paris! Jen la boato-musxo:

Duo

November 2, 2015

RandomCanadian12

the boat fly?

June 4, 2016

kmile1

"Bateaux Mouches translates literally as "fly boats" ("fly" meaning the insect); however, the name arose because they were originally manufactured in boatyards situated in the Mouche area of Lyon." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bateaux_Mouches

December 7, 2016

uSiuHung

afabla - kind , affable ; agrabla - pleasant , enjoyable ; gxentila - polite , courteous

October 30, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.