1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La boato estas plena de afab…

"La boato estas plena de afablaj turistoj."

Translation:The boat is full of nice tourists.

June 23, 2015

19 Comments


AnastasiaStyIes

Mia ŝvebŝipo, aliflanke...


RandomCanadian12

gxi estas plena de angiloj!


GottfriedK

La boato afablaturistplenas.


paulmakepeace

Kial ne "plena da ..."?


PatriciaJH

Da joins two nouns - the container and the contained. So I think it's boato da turistoj, but boato plena de turistoj. (The Wikipedia Esperanto grammar article says da "is semantically Slavic and is difficult for Western Europeans, to the extent that even many Esperanto dictionaries and grammars define it incorrectly," and then links to this very useful Wiktionary article on da: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/da#Esperanto


paulmakepeace

Very useful, thanks!


Renardo_11

I would prefer "quantity" instead of "container". A quantity may be defined by a container (sako da bombonoj = a bag of sweets) but also by a count (dekduo da ovoj = a dozen eggs) or a measurement (du litroj da vino = two liters of wine).


salivanto

Right - da is used with kiom and with expressions that can answer kiom.


[deactivated user]

    Kio estas la malsamo de "boato" kaj "šipo"? Dankon!


Cocio_16

    Mi ne scias. Sed mi scias ke la malo de "boato" estas "malboato".


zerozeroone

    It's simple: If somebody who knows what they're talking about calls it a ship, it's a ship. Likewise, if somebody who knows what they're talking about calls it a boat, it's a boat.

    Despite all the rules of thumb that you may hear, the real answer is that traditions determine when to use boat or ship, and traditions have little respect for rules.


kmile1

    Sed tio estas tradicio de la angla, mi ne komprenas kial ĝi eniris en Esperanto.


NicholasMc17

    what's the difference between afabla, agrabla, and ĝentila?


uSiuHung

    afabla - kind , affable ; agrabla - pleasant , enjoyable ; gxentila - polite , courteous


salivanto

    I would expect the course to accept this if it were to be reported.


PierreAuza

    Ni cxiam havos Paris! Jen la boato-musxo:

    Duo


kmile1

    "Bateaux Mouches translates literally as "fly boats" ("fly" meaning the insect); however, the name arose because they were originally manufactured in boatyards situated in the Mouche area of Lyon." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bateaux_Mouches

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.