"Hva har du lyst på?"

Translation:What would you like?

3 years ago

9 Comments


Albantar
Albantar

"What do you want?" sounds quite agressive... "What would you like to do?", which is actually accepted as a correct answer too, is much more along the lines of what "Hva har du lyst på?" means... I hope this doesn't give people the impression that Norwegians are impolite! ;)

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's actually more along the lines of "What would you like (to eat/drink)".

If you swap 'på' with 'til' in this sentence, then you're asking about what someone wants to do, though you could still ask someone "Hva har du lyst til å spise?".

The translations should be in order now. :)

3 years ago

Albantar
Albantar

Wow, thanks! So it is indeed almost like the Dutch "Waar heb je zin in?", but not quite. :D

3 years ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

I love the literal meaning of this: "What have you lust on?" (i.e. Desire of).

1 year ago

Am7b5
Am7b5

Is there any difference in meaning or politeness compared to 'Hva vil du ha?'

Which is more common?

1 month ago

CroverAzureus

Surely 'what do you wish for?' Should be accepted?

3 years ago

Moongrovenly

But that would likely use the verb å ønske instead, since that is closer to wishing. Å ha lyst pa is more about having desire than wishing.

5 days ago

LBoksha
LBoksha

After getting burned by guessing "What do you want to do?", I didn't try it, but would "What are you in the mood for?" be a correct translation?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, "What are you in the mood for?" works.

For your first guess the Norwegian sentence would have had to be "Hva har du lyst til (å gjøre)?". "Å ha lyst " is used in relation to food and objects.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.