1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ні, вона не любить картоплю …

"Ні, вона не любить картоплю на вечерю."

Translation:No, she does not like potatoes for dinner.

June 23, 2015

14 Comments


StrapsOption

For all of those German learners/speakers who didn't notice, 'картоплю' is related to 'Kartoffel'.


sagitta145

Yes :)

We have an old non-related word " барабо́ля", but it got replaced by "картопля" in most of the places (I only know a few people who say it)

Maybe because it sounds so funny :D

(but do agree that the sounds represents what it looks like at least just a little bit)


bar_an

"Він їсть картоплю" == "Er isst Kartoffeln" even the verbs "їсть" and "isst" sound very similar :)


sagitta145

That's Indo-European family for you <3


MellissaRa

German is my second language and you're right. There are a lot of words I've noticed in German that are very similar in Ukrainian.


Zonia435615

We've always used the word 'бараболя' for potato.....either way, 'бараболя' or 'картофля', it's delicious & fills the belly! :) СМАЧНОГО!


SmithUA01

In a previous example, someone said that "potato" is a mass noun in Ukrainian, so I translated this with "potato" instead of "potatoes". Now, apparently, there is a plural. Which is it? Does one speak of "having some potato", or of "having some potatoes" for dinner?


sagitta145

No-no, the answer "She doesn't like potato for dinner" was simply overlooked, there was only "doesn't like the potato". Plural is OK as well, "(the) potatoes".


punk-hobbit

apparently singular potato translates to "a piece of potato" although i can't tell you what the Ukrainian word for that is; i just remember seeing it in one of the tips and notes pages


Shady_arc

картоплина?


angkorbeer

why not "at dinner"


sagitta145

I had an impression that "at dinner" means "during dinner" e.g. "Talking at dinner", and "for dinner" means "the food you eat for dinner". Am I wrong? I'm not a native speaker. Couldn't find info about this exact thing... Asking native speakers in the comments :)


Gerald105030

Both 'dinner' and 'supper' had previously been acceptable for вечеря/вечерю, but it didn't accept 'supper' this time, for some reason...?


sagitta145

Right now both are there, not sure since when.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.