"Ні, вона не любить картоплю на вечерю."

Translation:No, she does not like potatoes for dinner.

June 23, 2015

12 Comments


StrapsOption

For all of those German learners/speakers who didn't notice, 'картоплю' is related to 'Kartoffel'.

June 23, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

Yes :)

We have an old non-related word " барабо́ля", but it got replaced by "картопля" in most of the places (I only know a few people who say it)

Maybe because it sounds so funny :D

(but do agree that the sounds represents what it looks like at least just a little bit)

June 25, 2015

bar_an

"Він їсть картоплю" == "Er isst Kartoffeln" even the verbs "їсть" and "isst" sound very similar :)

July 11, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

That's Indo-European family for you <3

January 12, 2019

MellissaRa

German is my second language and you're right. There are a lot of words I've noticed in German that are very similar in Ukrainian.

April 10, 2016

Zonia435615

We've always used the word 'бараболя' for potato.....either way, 'бараболя' or 'картофля', it's delicious & fills the belly! :) СМАЧНОГО!

December 30, 2016

SmithUA01

In a previous example, someone said that "potato" is a mass noun in Ukrainian, so I translated this with "potato" instead of "potatoes". Now, apparently, there is a plural. Which is it? Does one speak of "having some potato", or of "having some potatoes" for dinner?

November 4, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

No-no, the answer "She doesn't like potato for dinner" was simply overlooked, there was only "doesn't like the potato". Plural is OK as well, "(the) potatoes".

January 12, 2019

angkorbeer

why not "at dinner"

May 16, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

I had an impression that "at dinner" means "during dinner" e.g. "Talking at dinner", and "for dinner" means "the food you eat for dinner". Am I wrong? I'm not a native speaker. Couldn't find info about this exact thing... Asking native speakers in the comments :)

January 12, 2019

Gerald105030

Both 'dinner' and 'supper' had previously been acceptable for вечеря/вечерю, but it didn't accept 'supper' this time, for some reason...?

July 28, 2018

sagitta145
Mod

Right now both are there, not sure since when.

January 12, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.