1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La vento helpis al la fajro."

"La vento helpis al la fajro."

Translation:The wind helped the fire.

June 23, 2015

14 Comments


jxetkubo

"Helpi" in the sense of making someone’s task or work easier can be used with accusative or with the preposition "al".

In the sense of having a remedy for something (Esperanto: kontraŭ io) for somebody the accusative is preferred.

In the sense of being useful or effective you can exchange the preposition "al" and "kontraŭ" to get the positive and negative meaning. This is the case here. You could easily change it to: "La vento helpis kontraŭ la fajro." Therefore the "al" is preferred here. Surely, "… helpis la fajron" is not totally wrong.


FredCapp

So, if I would say: La X-o Y-as kontraŭ la Z-o. I could also say: La X-o Y-as al la Z-o? Or does this only work with "helpi"?

I've certainly seen Y-as al Z-o before (Li diris al mi. Mi donis al ŝi. ktp.) but what I read you saying here is that I can also turn those sentences around. (Li diris kontraŭ mi, Mi donis kontraŭ ŝi, ktp.)


n8d47i0c

This works with surprisingly many verbs because many things can be done against something. Your two examples work well. Still not with ANY verb. "Helpi kontraux" is just extra difficult to come up with compared to other "Y-i kontraux" -verbs and that is why it was pointed out


FredCapp

Li helpis kontraŭ la malŝato. Ĉu eble?


PatriciaJH

Certainly, "... helpis la "

"Certainly" states something that is known for an objective fact, "surely" states an impression or opinion. Here it implies it's your impression or opinion that this is true, but you don't know for certain. Which is surely not the case. ;)


jxetkubo

As I am not a native speaker of the English language I am a bit careful with facts. :-)


Davgwynne

Are you sure? I’m not certain about that.


n8d47i0c

because in latin, russian, and german "help" is always used with the dative case. ( al has the same meaning as the dative case ) Latin has it's deep reasons to do this, but in german and russian it is just a leftover thing from the times of more complex grammar. In esperanto we should just say "helpis fajron" because there is no reason to say "helpis al fajro" other than mimicking german which we should not do!


EdwardThor2

I don't like "helpi al"; the meaning of helpi is clearly a direct object, whatever they do in German or Russian. I have to mentally translate "helpi" as "be helpful to..."


salivanto

"Helpi al" has a 130 year tradition in Esperanto.


JamesBridg14

Yeah, that's right -- I didn't think to compare the use of "helpi AL" to the years of Russian I took. Thanks for pointing that out, it's so much easier to remember now!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.