"The kitchen is next to the bathroom."

Translation:La kuirejo estas apud la banĉambro.

June 23, 2015

12 Comments


jxetkubo

Banejo can be a bathroom, but it can be even a whole house (baths).

June 23, 2015

JulioR25

Why 'apudas' and not 'proksimas'?

February 6, 2016

Santos.Rui

Proksimas would be 'near' but no necessarily 'next to', I believe

January 9, 2019

PonyDesu

If "bathroom" is "banĉambro", then what does "banejo" means?

June 23, 2015

vikungen

banejo (accusative singular banejon, plural banejoj, accusative plural banejojn)

  • a place for bathing, a bathhouse or bathroom
June 23, 2015

ZelieZazou

Kiel "banĉambro" kaj "necesejo" malsimilas? ĉu "necesejo" ne estas "toilets" anstataŭ "bathroom" en la angla? Aŭ ĉu "necesejo" estas ia lavĉambro, kiu enhavas duŝon aŭ banon, kaj "banĉambro" estas lavĉambro, kiu ĉiam enhavas banon?

How are "banĉambro" and "necesejo" different? Isn't "necesejo" toilets instead of bathroom in English? Or is "necesejo" any kind of washroom containing a shower or a bathtub, whereas "banĉambro" is a washroom always containing a tub?

July 21, 2015

tommylinsley

I would say: "necesejo" {literally: a place '-ejo', to do what's necessary 'necese-a'} would be the toilet. And, "banĉambro" {a room for bathing} would be the bathroom since it specifically has the roots "ban-" {bathing} and "-ĉambro" {a room}. Hmmm, we may need a translation for "water closet" also ;-)

Judging from usage in Duolingo thus far, the two would be interchangeable in everyday speech.

November 4, 2015

varigby

I must say, I find "banĉambro" easier pronunciation wise. In the wider Esperanto community, is it acceptable to use "banĉambro" when you mean "necesejo" ?

January 22, 2016

jxetkubo

Banĉambro estas por bani sin. Necejo estas por urini kaj feki. Do se vi ne volas bani vin, diru “necesejo”.

January 23, 2016

varigby

Yes, I am aware of the difference, but my question was about usage rather than a dictionary definition.

tommylinsley in the post above said he had found banĉambro/Necejo used interchangably: I wanted to know how widespread that is. Would context make it clear which is meant?

January 23, 2016

jxetkubo

In USA the do not know the difference because the do not make it in English. In Germany it is a great difference.

January 23, 2016

tommylinsley

So, the choice between 'banĉambro' and 'necesejo' comes down to context and the specific intention. In Duo's sentence here, we use 'banĉambro'. If we use 'necesejo', then we are really meaning that the kitchen is inside the bathroom next to the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. I'm not necessarily trying to be funny (ok, maybe kinda), but it appears that our choice of translation depends on the context of the conversation: bathing or defecating.

January 24, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.