1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The kitchen is next to the b…

"The kitchen is next to the bathroom."

Translation:La kuirejo estas apud la banĉambro.

June 23, 2015

12 Comments


jxetkubo

Banejo can be a bathroom, but it can be even a whole house (baths).


JulioR25

Why 'apudas' and not 'proksimas'?


Santos.Rui

Proksimas would be 'near' but no necessarily 'next to', I believe


PonyDesu

If "bathroom" is "banĉambro", then what does "banejo" means?


vikungen

banejo (accusative singular banejon, plural banejoj, accusative plural banejojn)

  • a place for bathing, a bathhouse or bathroom

ZelieZazou

Kiel "banĉambro" kaj "necesejo" malsimilas? ĉu "necesejo" ne estas "toilets" anstataŭ "bathroom" en la angla? Aŭ ĉu "necesejo" estas ia lavĉambro, kiu enhavas duŝon aŭ banon, kaj "banĉambro" estas lavĉambro, kiu ĉiam enhavas banon?

How are "banĉambro" and "necesejo" different? Isn't "necesejo" toilets instead of bathroom in English? Or is "necesejo" any kind of washroom containing a shower or a bathtub, whereas "banĉambro" is a washroom always containing a tub?


tommylinsley

I would say: "necesejo" {literally: a place '-ejo', to do what's necessary 'necese-a'} would be the toilet. And, "banĉambro" {a room for bathing} would be the bathroom since it specifically has the roots "ban-" {bathing} and "-ĉambro" {a room}. Hmmm, we may need a translation for "water closet" also ;-)

Judging from usage in Duolingo thus far, the two would be interchangeable in everyday speech.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.