"The kitchen is next to the bathroom."

Translation:La kuirejo estas apud la banĉambro.

June 23, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jxetkubo

Banejo can be a bathroom, but it can be even a whole house (baths).


salivanto

A banejo is a room for bathing... a bathing room.


JulioR25

Why 'apudas' and not 'proksimas'?


Santos.Rui

Proksimas would be 'near' but no necessarily 'next to', I believe


salivanto

This user (five years ago) probably saw an "also correct" answer.


ZelieZazou

Kiel "banĉambro" kaj "necesejo" malsimilas? ĉu "necesejo" ne estas "toilets" anstataŭ "bathroom" en la angla? Aŭ ĉu "necesejo" estas ia lavĉambro, kiu enhavas duŝon aŭ banon, kaj "banĉambro" estas lavĉambro, kiu ĉiam enhavas banon?

How are "banĉambro" and "necesejo" different? Isn't "necesejo" toilets instead of bathroom in English? Or is "necesejo" any kind of washroom containing a shower or a bathtub, whereas "banĉambro" is a washroom always containing a tub?


tommylinsley

I would say: "necesejo" {literally: a place '-ejo', to do what's necessary 'necese-a'} would be the toilet. And, "banĉambro" {a room for bathing} would be the bathroom since it specifically has the roots "ban-" {bathing} and "-ĉambro" {a room}. Hmmm, we may need a translation for "water closet" also ;-)

Judging from usage in Duolingo thus far, the two would be interchangeable in everyday speech.


Vabelie

Judging from usage in Duolingo thus far, the two would be interchangeable in everyday speech.

Duolingo usage is, quite understandbly, influenced by countries like the United States where not only is "bathroom" an extremely common euphemism for "toilet", "WC", "lavatory"… in one word "necesejo", but that is so because in most if not all houses and flats, the actual porcelaine bowl (necesujo) is indeed situated inside the bathroom, the washroom, the room where you find a sink and either a bathtub or a shower: "la banejo" or "banĉambro".

But some places in the world usually keep those features apart, and then you have to be conscious that when your guest asks for "la necesejo", they don't have the same need than when they ask for "la banĉambro". According to your actual want at the time, you also have to use the right word, lest you risk finding yourself in an embarrassing situation :o)

sfuspvwf npj

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.