1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "It is night."

"It is night."

Translation:Tá an oíche ann.

June 23, 2015

16 Comments


fetti42

How can you tell when to use the 'Tá ... ann' construction, and when to use 'Is ... é'?


scilling

Statements of existence use the Tá … ann construction; statements of identification and classification use the Is … é (or Is … í ) construction.


arrikis1

why is an in there? I would think that would translate to it is the night.


scilling

This is a situation where Irish needs an article and English doesn’t.


Baloug

I was surprised by this as well before realizing my native language (French) did that too...


Codester3

Scilling, what makes this situation different?

We had a similar question in this lesson (I think it was “spring” instead of “night”). I just want to make sure that I get the concept before moving too far down the line....

Thanks in advance!


EscapedAlone

If 'tá sé dorcha' is 'it is dark', can you not say 'tá sé oíche'?


KarenSpark5

Because oíche is a noun whereas dorcha is an adjective.


SiobhanWray

Ba chóir go mbeadh sé "An oíche atá ann". Tá "Tá an oíche ann" go hiomlán mícheart.


Grandtricia

Why is it not 'Tá an oíche é'?


SeanSmyth3

see scillings reply.


bobbirf

If oíche is feminine, why wouldn't it be "Tá an oíche inti"?


GoudronMec

i am guessing that it is a general 'it' just as we've seen similar expression with 'there' ?a helper word


Niamh971570

Why do you have to include the 'an' when you're not translating 'it is the night'


TadhgMonabot

Why can't it be - tá sé oíche? GRMA


Andrea499186

Why cant it be "oíche atá ann"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.