1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "It is night."

"It is night."

Translation:Tá an oíche ann.

June 23, 2015

22 Comments


fetti42

How can you tell when to use the 'Tá ... ann' construction, and when to use 'Is ... é'?


scilling

Statements of existence use the Tá … ann construction; statements of identification and classification use the Is … é (or Is … í ) construction.


arrikis1

why is an in there? I would think that would translate to it is the night.


scilling

This is a situation where Irish needs an article and English doesn’t.


Baloug

I was surprised by this as well before realizing my native language (French) did that too...


Codester3

Scilling, what makes this situation different?

We had a similar question in this lesson (I think it was “spring” instead of “night”). I just want to make sure that I get the concept before moving too far down the line....

Thanks in advance!


EscapedAlone

If 'tá sé dorcha' is 'it is dark', can you not say 'tá sé oíche'?


KarenSpark5

Because oíche is a noun whereas dorcha is an adjective.


SiobhanWray

Ba chóir go mbeadh sé "An oíche atá ann". Tá "Tá an oíche ann" go hiomlán mícheart.


Grandtricia

Why is it not 'Tá an oíche é'?


SeanSmyth3

see scillings reply.


bobbirf

If oíche is feminine, why wouldn't it be "Tá an oíche inti"?


GoudronMec

i am guessing that it is a general 'it' just as we've seen similar expression with 'there' ?a helper word


Niamh971570

Why do you have to include the 'an' when you're not translating 'it is the night'


Tadhg-Monabot

Why can't it be - tá sé oíche? GRMA


19O492554

Because óiche isn't an adjective.


Andrea499186

Why cant it be "oíche atá ann"


HupSkup

Why an when there is no the?


Rob187533

I feel, and judging by the comments I am not alone, that this is another way of saying that someone is something. I am not clear as to the difference, so Satharn, can you explain the difference between the two please?


19O492554

There's a couple of different things going on here. It is possible to use an implied copula to express this (('s é) (an) oíche atá ann) as some of the earlier commenters suggest. But, as scilling pointed out in the first response, this is a statement of existence, not a classification or identification - the "it" isn't a specific thing that is being equated with "the night", it's just a general placeholder, so it doesn't fit the basic definition of a copula, and bí ... ann is used to express such existence

In Ireland we sometimes use the phrase "the day that's in it" even in English (from an lá atá ann) and bhí an-oíche ann! would be a natural way to say "it was a great night!".

The FGB entry for ann starts off with "There (in existence)" and gives these usage examples:
Tá Dia ann - "God is" ("there is a God")
Tá an saol ann - "the world exists"
Tá lá maith ann - "it is a good day"
Tá an t-earrach ann - "it is spring"
Tá an uair ann - "the time has come"
Bhí fear ann fadó - "there was a man long ago"
Dá mbeinn ann an uair sin - "had I lived then"
Nuair a bhí m’athair ann - "when my father was alive"

I'm afraid that there might not be a simple, obvious reason that "it is night" isn't a copula in English, but that would require a deeper examination of English grammar. For the Irish grammar, bí ... ann is key.


Rob187533

And I looked at the FGB entry - I shall keep a closer eye on that; useful. Thanks again


Rob187533

OK, that's perfect . Very helpful explanation, many thanks.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.