Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is night."

Translation:Tá an oíche ann.

3 years ago

10 Comments


SiobhanWray

Ba chóir go mbeadh sé "An oíche atá ann". Tá "Tá an oíche ann" go hiomlán mícheart.

2 years ago

EscapedAlone

If 'tá sé dorcha' is 'it is dark', can you not say 'tá sé oíche'?

1 year ago

rev._mother

'Tá sé dorcha' is a descriptive sentences using an adjective. The second statement wants to say "it is a night," which is more of an identifying sentence and would use the copula: "Is oíche í," as in "Halloween is a night." I think "Tá an oíche ann" is more like "It is currently the night", but I'm not 100 percent confident in my knowledge of this construction.

5 months ago

fetti42
fetti42

How can you tell when to use the 'Tá ... ann' construction, and when to use 'Is ... é'?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Statements of existence use the Tá … ann construction; statements of identification and classification use the Is … é (or Is … í ) construction.

3 years ago

arrikis1

why is an in there? I would think that would translate to it is the night.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

This is a situation where Irish needs an article and English doesn’t.

2 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

I was surprised by this as well before realizing my native language (French) did that too...

2 years ago

Grandtricia
Grandtricia

Why is it not 'Tá an oíche é'?

8 months ago

SeanSmyth3
SeanSmyth3

see scillings reply.

1 month ago