"It is night."

Translation:Tá an oíche ann.

3 years ago

10 Comments


fetti42

How can you tell when to use the 'Tá ... ann' construction, and when to use 'Is ... é'?

3 years ago

scilling

Statements of existence use the Tá … ann construction; statements of identification and classification use the Is … é (or Is … í ) construction.

3 years ago

SiobhanWray

Ba chóir go mbeadh sé "An oíche atá ann". Tá "Tá an oíche ann" go hiomlán mícheart.

2 years ago

arrikis1

why is an in there? I would think that would translate to it is the night.

3 years ago

scilling

This is a situation where Irish needs an article and English doesn’t.

2 years ago

Baloug

I was surprised by this as well before realizing my native language (French) did that too...

2 years ago

EscapedAlone

If 'tá sé dorcha' is 'it is dark', can you not say 'tá sé oíche'?

2 years ago

Grandtricia

Why is it not 'Tá an oíche é'?

1 year ago

SeanSmyth3

see scillings reply.

6 months ago

bobbirf

If oíche is feminine, why wouldn't it be "Tá an oíche inti"?

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.