1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Дівчина усміхається."

"Дівчина усміхається."

Translation:A girl is smiling.

June 23, 2015

7 Comments


StrapsOption

Should 'the girlfriend smiles' not be accepted?


Vinnfred

For дівчина to mean "girlfriend" it rather needs to be "owned": моя дівчина (my girlfriend), дівчина мого брата (my brother's girlfriend). Just дівчина is usually "girl"


AlmatAlikh

a girl is laughing "" not right?


ngwarai

No. Laughing and smiling are two different things in English and all the languages I know. I have checked Ukrainian on Google Translate and it uses the word "сміятися" for "smile". Out of curiosity, does your native language use the same word for "smile" and "laugh" ?


l2kN9

Some slavic languages use similar sounding words like smíchat, which can mean smile or laugh depending on the language or context, so while smiling/,laughing are different in English, I know where that dude is coming from


JayS414189

A girl was never a boy, a girl keeps secrets. A girl is clever. Valar Morghulis.


J1DM1u

That makes me feel better... I like a good smile.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.