"Дівчина усміхається."

Translation:A girl is smiling.

June 23, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JaySoc06

A girl was never a boy, a girl keeps secrets. A girl is clever. Valar Morghulis.


StrapsOption

Should 'the girlfriend smiles' not be accepted?


Vinnfred

For дівчина to mean "girlfriend" it rather needs to be "owned": моя дівчина (my girlfriend), дівчина мого брата (my brother's girlfriend). Just дівчина is usually "girl"


jeanette79148

Can someone explain me this verb construction, please ?


Ces.10

I guess you have seen the -єть in some more verbe by now. It is the present tense for he/she/it (like -s in English). Now, the suffix -ся is attached to that. This makes a verb reflexive, like -se in Spanish, sich in German or się in PL :)


Eclectic1234

Like the Turkish suffix -(i)n.


deniko

I hope your question was the same as merhoo's above, I tried to answer it there, but let me know if your question was about something else


AlmatAlikh

a girl is laughing "" not right?


ngwarai

No. Laughing and smiling are two different things in English and all the languages I know. I have checked Ukrainian on Google Translate and it uses the word "сміятися" for "smile". Out of curiosity, does your native language use the same word for "smile" and "laugh" ?


l2kN9

Some slavic languages use similar sounding words like smíchat, which can mean smile or laugh depending on the language or context, so while smiling/,laughing are different in English, I know where that dude is coming from


russianjerk

Усмехаться (rus.) - to grin, for example


J1DM1u

That makes me feel better... I like a good smile.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.