1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi scipovas paroli Espera…

"Ĉu vi scipovas paroli Esperanton?"

Translation:Do you know how to speak Esperanto?

June 23, 2015

33 Comments


dnepropedrovsk

Didn't know you could do that with verbs, too. Esperanto is truly a Lego language.


pepefuentest

You can do everything here. You will surprise with some verbs that are just some affixes with the termination -i, like iĝi, igi, eki, disi, emi, etc :)


Tomicxo

You can have compound verbs in English too, just that they are exceptionally rare. For example, "kickstart" is a compound verb.


nictheman

Okay, I'm a bit confused between scii, povi and scipovi!


jxetkubo

Scii is about the knowledge, povi about having the strength, skill or ability which is necessary to do something. Scipovi is when the ability is based on the knowledge. And don’t forget the word "kapabli" when it is about the general capability.


johnclover

Yeah "scii" + "povi" = "scipovi" as in like "have the knowledge so you can do it"


Elisabeth3789

Perfect explanation. Thank you! Have a lingot!


AusPole

It's like the Polish umieć, or Mandarin 会 (hui4); it's something you have to study or learn to be able to do, i.e. swim, surf, ski, speak a language, read, cook etc.

I gave the Polish and Mandarin examples in case you would like to directly translate those specific words and find an equivalent to a language you're already familiar with, which I see there are quite a few!


drownloader

"Scipovo" seems almost perfectly equivalent to the American English "know-how," and "scipovi" would be the verb form.


OsiatSimbe

But can we say also "Ĉu vi scias kiel paroli Esperanton?" ?


LouisSepdekdu

You could say it, but it wouldn't mean the same thing.


Rippler

Know-can you speak Esperanto?

Jes, kaj mi amas gxin!


butisitbeautiful

Kiel vi diras "kind of"?


jxetkubo

La tutan frazon mi petas.


butisitbeautiful

"I kind of know Esperanto"? It's like "a doubtful yes".


jxetkubo

Mi scias iom da Esperanto. au Mi scietas Esperanton.


FumuCxiuta

Mi sxatas vian trian okulojn.


DWYato

The new speaker knows how to speak Esperanto, just does not know how to enunciate as clearly as the original translations.


HEdcs

How would you say "Did you know how to speak Esperanto?". The past-tense in "paroli" confused me.


jxetkubo

Paroli is the infinitive. There is no past tense in it.

As always you change from -as to -is to get past tense: Ĉu vi scipovis paroli Esperanton?


Zerr_

I was under the impression that "Cxu vi parolas la francan" would work; I've never seen "la esperanton". Am I missing something?


Scintilla72

I'm not quite sure what you're asking about here, but if it's the difference between -a/an for any other language and -o/on for Esperanto, I recall it being mentioned in one of the earlier units' tips sections that Esperanto is unique and always gets treated as a noun in these cases.

Which I guess means distinguishing between the language Esperanto and one who actually hopes just has to be via context (and capitalization?).


iyana792

It's an artificial language, that's why. Artificial languages and dead languages don't tend to have the la


Zerr_

I meant the "la" bit.


Scintilla72

Whoops -- forgot that. I found the relevant page, and it looks like it covers that difference too, though not too explicitly -- https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Languages


EdwardThor2

I'd have liked to see "la esperantan."


Kondar95

I feel like Scipovi doesn't need to exist. Wouldn't just plain old Scii work just fine here?


Tyler533106

If I can venture a guess, scii is to know something, while scipovi is to know HOW TO DO something. Atleast that's the way I am looking at it.


dellabitzke

Which would make sense, especially with the example sentence given. It seems scii is more about knowing something, whereas scipovi is more like knowing how to do something (like speaking esperanto :) ).


Francisco22893

there is a difference in the use of french between french people and people from belgium about the verbs savoir/sci and pouvoir/povi and "scipovi" is exactly where they diverge...


Pino465552

One must read better.


Director_Bones

Hardest sentence yet to understand. Apparently spaces between words arent a thing for some speakers.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.