"Is this a mother?"

Translation:Це мати?

June 23, 2015

13 Comments


Ladytree.

I haven't got a cyrillic keyboard, so I wrote "mati" instead of "matȳ" or "мати" for mom, and it said I wrote it wrong due the "ȳ" thing.

September 8, 2015

anna_hello

I have a question: why was the english translation: is there A mother? Why was the ''A'' added? I know that articles aren't a part of the ukrainian grammar but how could you stress the fact that you are asking ''is there a mother there?'' instead of asking for a specific mother?

June 23, 2015

sagitta145

Firstly, is this a mother.

Secondly, both "Is this the mother" and "Is this a mother" work fine, depending on the context.

June 25, 2015

anna_hello

Yeah okay fine then, but my question is: how can you stress the fact tha tyou are asking for a specific mother OR that you are not asking for a specific mother but just for any kind of mother? Is there any way?

June 30, 2015

Vinnfred

If you are looking for some specific mother, just specify that explicitly! :)

June 30, 2015

sagitta145

You can say "this mother" (ця мати) or "that mother" (та мати) or "my/your/his/her/... mother" (моя/твоя/його/її/... мати) or even "that specific mother" (та конкретна мати) xD

The other camp would be "any mother" (будь-яка мати), "some mother" (якась мати), "any kind of mother" (яка-небудь мати) and so on and so forth

July 1, 2015

jairapetyan

How do you type this without changing your keyboard? I did my best guess and was counted wrong.

July 16, 2015

artemisfowlII

I think "Tsi" also should be accepted

August 25, 2015

p8c

so, i am wondering why "мати" and not "мама"?

December 27, 2015

Akudznam_Nafri

I am not a native ukrainian, but i think it could be just another word for mother...my native language is also a slavic one, and we have also quite a few words for mother like: Мама, Матер, Мати, (the colloquial ones) and Мајка (the standard and most formal one)...kind regards :)

January 8, 2016

p8c

ah. ok. thanks!

January 9, 2016

Menelion

Мати is mother, мама is mom, here is the difference :).

January 27, 2016

p8c

thank you!

January 28, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.