1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg ser et flagg ved huset."

"Jeg ser et flagg ved huset."

Translation:I see a flag by the house.

June 23, 2015

5 Comments


LukeRicker

does "ved" only mean "by" or would "beside" also be a correct translation? in English these two words are not quite the same although either one works here.


fveldig

I think 'beside' would be 'ved siden av' (literally: by the side of).


CDEFLM

Is it common to pronounce 'ved' like 'hva' as it's done in this audio or is it a bug?


Hrafnunga

It's supposed to be like 'veh.' Probably a bug. Listen here: https://forvo.com/word/ved#no


lasagnatesla

det er flagget som vaier i vind!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.