1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen her zaman gözlük takarsı…

"Sen her zaman gözlük takarsın."

Translation:You always wear glasses.

June 23, 2015

19 Comments


ilknr1

Why is "you wear glasses every time" incorrect? Can someone explain? Thanks in advance.


AlexinNotTurkey

"every time" sounds extremely awkward in English. You can only use that when you are talking about specific instances over a repeated instance of time. It is rarely correct in English, but does have instances where it is good.


mizinamo

For example, "You seem to wear glasses every time I see you".


ilknr1

Thank you both.


toplexil

Isn't "her zaman" a compound word ? I would have expected "zamanı" here? or is it some kind of frozen expression ? thanks in advance


mizinamo

No, "her" is an adjective (like "every" in English), and so it doesn't influence the noun.


toplexil

Oh okay, I did not know that. thanks a lot !


raizanat

Every time-her zaman... Why no?


joklomo

The verb is takmak isn't it? So the stem is tak. Why isn't it taksın? Or do i miss something completely?


mizinamo

It is made up of tak- (stem) + -ar (aorist ending) + -sın (personal ending), just as "biliyorsun" is from bil- (stem) + -iyor (present continuous ending) + -sun (personal ending).

Or look at the verbs that have been with us from the earliest lessons: yemek and içmek. We encountered this in forms such as "içersin", which also have iç- (stem) + -er (aorist ending) + -sin (personal ending).


anestis89

Very helpful, teşekkürler.


NaleCebras

Her zaman can't be "always"?


mizinamo

What was the entire sentence that you wrote?

Perhaps the problem is with the word order? "You always wear glasses" is accepted, for example.


NaleCebras

I wrote "You wear glasses always", what's the difference? thank you!


mizinamo

"You wear glasses always" simply sounds wrong to me.

Time expressions often go at the end of the sentence in English, but with "always" it sounds wrong to me.


NaleCebras

oh ok, thank you!


BassantAde9

Can i say "you wear glasses all the time or all time"


Ginevra_Potter_

So if I wanted to say "Always~" in snape's voice would it be, "Her Zaman~".....


JantienVan1

I think "You wear glasses all the time" should be the correct translation, because her zaman is all the time, isnt it?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.