1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz her gün tavuk yerdik."

"Biz her gün tavuk yerdik."

Translation:We used to eat chicken every day.

June 23, 2015

17 Comments


daadaadaaren

why is the ending of yerdik a k instead of iz


mizinamo

The "we" ending for the past -di is always -dik (with appropriate consonant and vowel harmony).

I'm not sure why when "we" usually ends in -z but for this ending it's different.


AlexinNotTurkey

For any verb tense that ends in the past suffix or the subjunctive suffix, it will take a -k. It is left over from the older Turkic language. :)


joefeyzullah

The actual reason is combined verb with copula "yer idik".


YiorgosKak

For some reason I got carried away and wrote "We used to have chicken every day". Surely it's also a correct way of saying the same thing in English, right?


mavipatates

I am really disturbed with the horrible pronunciation of some words here. How the hell she pronunciates "tavuk"? Taaavuk... Wrong!!! Tavuk! With a short "a"!


Selcen_Ozturk

it is indeed wrong.

But "she" is a text-to-speech program and although "she" is not great, "she" is the best one available.


mavipatates

I accept, those times I was a bit harsh on Duo :D Meanwhile they improved it quite well. But it seems this "taavuk" stayed the same :D


spikypsyche

Isn't "used to" (strictly speaking) unnecessary here because "every day" implies repetiton?


Filis11358

The pronunciation of 'tavuk' sounds weird. It should be tavuk not taavuk.


3KnfP8hN

Sometimes this system is pretty fussy. "Daily" is a perfectly reasonable way to translate "her gün."


RumenT

How would we say "We used to eat a chicken every day.", meaning "one chicken per day"?

"Biz her gün bir tavuk yerdik."?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, this is a case where you would need to include the article to clear up the meaning :)


NancyGedik

Okay we need to fix when we should use "used" vs "use to" some of the examples should say "use to" but i am forced to use "used" everytime. Its very confusing to have to remember to type it incorrectly in English.


mizinamo

we used to eat chicken is correct.

we use to eat chicken is not correct.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.