"Biz her gün tavuk yerdik."

Translation:We used to eat chicken every day.

3 years ago

14 Comments


daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

why is the ending of yerdik a k instead of iz

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The "we" ending for the past -di is always -dik (with appropriate consonant and vowel harmony).

I'm not sure why when "we" usually ends in -z but for this ending it's different.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

For any verb tense that ends in the past suffix or the subjunctive suffix, it will take a -k. It is left over from the older Turkic language. :)

3 years ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

The actual reason is combined verb with copula "yer idik".

5 months ago

YiorgosKak

For some reason I got carried away and wrote "We used to have chicken every day". Surely it's also a correct way of saying the same thing in English, right?

1 year ago

mavipatates
mavipatates

I am really disturbed with the horrible pronunciation of some words here. How the hell she pronunciates "tavuk"? Taaavuk... Wrong!!! Tavuk! With a short "a"!

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is indeed wrong.

But "she" is a text-to-speech program and although "she" is not great, "she" is the best one available.

2 years ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

Isn't "used to" (strictly speaking) unnecessary here because "every day" implies repetiton?

3 years ago

RumenT

How would we say "We used to eat a chicken every day.", meaning "one chicken per day"?

"Biz her gün bir tavuk yerdik."?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, this is a case where you would need to include the article to clear up the meaning :)

2 years ago

RumenT

Thank you!

2 years ago

Filis11358
Filis11358

The pronunciation of 'tavuk' sounds weird. It should be tavuk not taavuk.

9 months ago

NancyGedik

Okay we need to fix when we should use "used" vs "use to" some of the examples should say "use to" but i am forced to use "used" everytime. Its very confusing to have to remember to type it incorrectly in English.

10 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

we used to eat chicken is correct.

we use to eat chicken is not correct.

10 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.