1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu quero dar um computador p…

"Eu quero dar um computador para minha filha."

Translation:I want to give a computer to my daughter.

October 8, 2013

11 Comments


floppyshark

Why is "para" used here?


Paulenrique

to= para (preposition) you dá something para someone.


YaYaMo

Why not para A minha filha? I could swear the A was there in an almost identical sentence elsewhere?


Davu

That is also correct. The use of the definite article with possessive adjectives is optional. See this discussion for more about this point and the difference between a possessive adjective and a possessive pronoun: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/64947


aalvarado17

É possível escrever: quero dar lhe ... a ...


Paulenrique

No, lhe is used in lieu of the preposition a or para: eu quero lhe dar/dar-lhe um computador.


aalvarado17

Obrigado. Nesta oração, 'eu' é requerido?


Paulenrique

Não não, ele é opicional! =)


aykutkafka

''I wanna give a computer to my daughter'' was my answer and not accepted lol


MahoobShaurin

Can the Para here be replaced with á (a+a) or just a ?


Paulenrique

Yes, both "a" and "à" are correct here.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.