"Eu quero dar um computador para minha filha."

Translation:I want to give a computer to my daughter.

October 8, 2013

8 Comments


floppyshark

Why is "para" used here?

October 8, 2013

Paulenrique

to= para (preposition) you dá something para someone.

October 8, 2013

YaYaMo

Why not para A minha filha? I could swear the A was there in an almost identical sentence elsewhere?

July 2, 2014

Davu

That is also correct. The use of the definite article with possessive adjectives is optional. See this discussion for more about this point and the difference between a possessive adjective and a possessive pronoun: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/64947

July 3, 2014

aalvarado17

É possível escrever: quero dar lhe ... a ...

April 30, 2014

Paulenrique

No, lhe is used in lieu of the preposition a or para: eu quero lhe dar/dar-lhe um computador.

April 30, 2014

aalvarado17

Obrigado. Nesta oração, 'eu' é requerido?

April 30, 2014

Paulenrique

Não não, ele é opicional! =)

April 30, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.