1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I need to give him a present…

"I need to give him a present."

Translation:Eu preciso dar um presente para ele.

October 8, 2013

16 Comments


DanWaggone1

Can someone explain to me why you say "Eu gosto de dar...." which retains the "de," but then you say, "Eu preciso dar..." which loses the "de"?


TommerShani

It's just how the verb works... 'Preciso' needs 'de' for nouns but not for verbs, while 'gosto' needs it either way.


floppyshark

It counted "Eu preciso lhe dar um presente," wrong. Can I not say that?


StR.

still no ;( reported now...

dar-lhe (or dar-me etc) is incorrect? or just not used in brazilian portuguese?


Paulenrique

That's not wrong, but no so often in spoken language.


itayalon

that is what i wrote and it is accepted


Dwayne898003

This was wrong but would someone understand "preciso o dar um presente"?


EquanimousLingo

Can I say, "Eu preciso dar ele um presente." ?


Paulenrique

No. you "give something to someone". So, you can say "Eu preciso dar a/para ele um presente".


liofla

I wrote "preciso dá-lhe um presente" and Duolingo corrected:

>You have a typo. >preciso dar-lhe um presente.

Is that correct? I thought the final r dropped in this situation.


Paulenrique

Yes, the correct way is dar-lhe (to give you/him/her). However, you should use "dá-lo" (to give it)

https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/verbos-portugueses/dar-lhe


liofla

Ah, thanks, I never noticed that indirect pronouns behaved differently here.


Mandy793307

Can you say Eu preciso dar um presente a ele


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.


Andy541202

Sorry to add another query bit cd it be "Eu preciso de dar-lhe uma oferta"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.