"I need to give him a present."

Translation:Eu preciso dar um presente para ele.

October 8, 2013

12 Comments


DanWaggone1

Can someone explain to me why you say "Eu gosto de dar...." which retains the "de," but then you say, "Eu preciso dar..." which loses the "de"?

July 8, 2018

TommerShani

It's just how the verb works... 'Preciso' needs 'de' for nouns but not for verbs, while 'gosto' needs it either way.

March 23, 2019

floppyshark

It counted "Eu preciso lhe dar um presente," wrong. Can I not say that?

October 8, 2013

Paulenrique

sure you can!

October 8, 2013

StR.

still no ;( reported now...

dar-lhe (or dar-me etc) is incorrect? or just not used in brazilian portuguese?

November 25, 2013

Paulenrique

That's not wrong, but no so often in spoken language.

November 25, 2013

itayalon

that is what i wrote and it is accepted

January 25, 2014

EquanimousLingo

Can I say, "Eu preciso dar ele um presente." ?

September 10, 2017

Paulenrique

No. you "give something to someone". So, you can say "Eu preciso dar a/para ele um presente".

September 11, 2017

liofla

I wrote "preciso dá-lhe um presente" and Duolingo corrected:

>You have a typo. >preciso dar-lhe um presente.

Is that correct? I thought the final r dropped in this situation.

April 21, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, the correct way is dar-lhe (to give you/him/her). However, you should use "dá-lo" (to give it)

https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/verbos-portugueses/dar-lhe

April 21, 2018

liofla

Ah, thanks, I never noticed that indirect pronouns behaved differently here.

April 21, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.