"I need to give him a present."

Translation:Eu preciso dar um presente para ele.

October 8, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanWaggone1

Can someone explain to me why you say "Eu gosto de dar...." which retains the "de," but then you say, "Eu preciso dar..." which loses the "de"?


TommerShani

It's just how the verb works... 'Preciso' needs 'de' for nouns but not for verbs, while 'gosto' needs it either way.


EquanimousLingo

Can I say, "Eu preciso dar ele um presente." ?


Paulenrique

No. you "give something to someone". So, you can say "Eu preciso dar a/para ele um presente".


DashWayne

This was wrong but would someone understand "preciso o dar um presente"?


floppyshark

It counted "Eu preciso lhe dar um presente," wrong. Can I not say that?


StR.

still no ;( reported now...

dar-lhe (or dar-me etc) is incorrect? or just not used in brazilian portuguese?


Paulenrique

That's not wrong, but no so often in spoken language.


itayalon

that is what i wrote and it is accepted


misanchez90

Can you say Eu preciso dar um presente a ele


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.


liofla

I wrote "preciso dá-lhe um presente" and Duolingo corrected:

>You have a typo. >preciso dar-lhe um presente.

Is that correct? I thought the final r dropped in this situation.


Paulenrique

Yes, the correct way is dar-lhe (to give you/him/her). However, you should use "dá-lo" (to give it)

https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/verbos-portugueses/dar-lhe


liofla

Ah, thanks, I never noticed that indirect pronouns behaved differently here.


Andy541202

Sorry to add another query bit cd it be "Eu preciso de dar-lhe uma oferta"


[deactivated user]

    No, except if you want to buy him. ; )


MarcusHuels

    All - I am still trying to master understanding the need and no need of "de" following "precisar." I searched in the Portuguese Help Index for this topic but didn't find it. Can anyone provide some guidance on this?


Andy541202

    I think in EP you need de before both nouns and verbs, but in BP you don't use de before verbs

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.